Basic Research on the Development of Industrial and Critical Discourses in Film Magazine Kinema Junpo on Aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kubo Yutaka  金沢大学, 歴史言語文化学系, 准教授 (30822514)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords映画学 / キネマ旬報 / エイジング / 若さと老い / セクシュアリティ / 映画産業史 / 映画批評 / ジェンダー / 青春映画 / アダプテーション / 日本映画産業 / クィア / 映画雑誌 / 商業映画 / 役者 / 映画研究 / クィア・スタディーズ
Outline of Research at the Start
年齢を重ねる過程を指すエイジングの視点は、英語圏のクィア・スタディーズや社会学で2000年代初頭から注目され始め、映画や文学を分析対象に重要な成果を挙げてきた。本研究では、そうした英語圏の根底にある問題関心や批評的前提に学びつつ、若さや老いをめぐる日本映画の産業的・批評的傾向を分析するためには、どういう新たな視点や方法論が必要なのかを探ることを目的としている。そのために日本が高齢社会に突入した1995年から2015年までに刊行された映画雑誌『キネマ旬報」を精査し、エイジングの規範形成の過程で映画産業が果たす役割や、エイジング言説に応じた作品批評の歴史的変化を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the two-year period of my project, I examined the film magazine Kinema Junpo, 504 issues in total published from 1995 to 2015. The aim of this examination was to conduct comprehensive research on how Kinema Junpo functioned as a platform for both the film industry and film criticism to respond to changes in social conditions and discourses around youth and old age. It turned out that, from the late 1990s to the early 2000s after Japan became an aged society, both the film industry and film criticism showed high interest in whether cinema could accurately portray the real-life experiences of aging. However, it became clear that, from the late 2000s to the 2010s, while the film industry heavily invested in the production of youth films as one of the most profitable genres, male-centered film criticism in Kinema Junpo harshly criticized the representation of youth and immaturity on the screen.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、『キネマ旬報』の検証で得た知見を戦後から現代までの日本映画の分析を通じて、映画学とエイジング研究を接合し、視覚文化にみる若さや老いを批評する方法論を発展させた点に見出せる。本研究は、異性愛規範的かつ男性中心主義的な超高齢社会・日本における若さと老いに対する表象と言説の分析を通じて、性的マイノリティや女性の老いが男性の老いよりも「未熟」で「劣る」とされるだけでなく、男性の老いをめぐる弱さを見えづらくする傾向を明らかにした。老いの複雑さ、弱さ、繊細さが映画や批評で不可視となり、それは実社会で老いを語りにくくしている傾向と共鳴すると明らかにした点が本研究の社会的意義である。