A Study of the Social Role of Contemporary Art as Cases of Artists Groups in Indonesia and Other Southeast Asian Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research InstitutionProfessional Institute of International Fashion
Principal Investigator
HIROTA MIDORI  国際ファッション専門職大学, 国際ファッション学部, 准教授 (30796298)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsインドネシア現代美術 / コレクティヴ / 協働 / ネットワーク / 東南アジア / 共生 / コラボレーション / 東南アジア現代美術 / インドネシア / 美術家集団 / 現代美術 / 相互扶助 / ソーシャリーエンゲイジドアート / アーティストコレクティヴ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究はインドネシアを中心とする東南アジア現代美術の具体的な事例から、現代美術が いかに社会的役割を果たしうるのか/えないのかを明らかにするものである。欧米で生まれた現代美術は1970年代後半、政治的経済的混乱が残るインドネシアの美術家に受容され、民衆を代弁する「インドネシアの現代美術」として発展した。
2015年頃から「ソーシャリー・エンゲイジド・ア ート(社会関与型アート)」と呼ばれ、社会問題や我々の身近に起こる問題に深くコミットするアート実践が、若手美術家を中心に目立ち始めた。本研究は彼ら/彼女らの実践を事例として、現代美術がいかに社会的役割を果たしうるのか/えないのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify how contemporary art practice can / cannot play a social role, based on specific examples from Southeast Asian countries, particularly Indonesia. Contemporary art, which was born in the United States after WWII, was accepted by Indonesian artists in the 1970s and developed as an art form that could criticize politics, playing the role of "spokesperson for the people."
Since around 2010, many interdisciplinary collectives have appeared, including not only artists but also musicians, theater actors, and anthropologists, and collaboration-centered practices are being carried out in the field of contemporary art that involve the public. This study focuses on the collaborative practices of these collectives and examines their role through participant observation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は東南アジア諸国における現代美術家集団の実践が、どのように社会的役割を果たしうるのかを明らかにすることが目的である。対象とする美術家集団は昨今「コレクティヴ」と称され、現代美術の領域だけではなく、より人々の日常生活に密接に繋がった空間の中で、社会的問題に向かい合った実践を行っている。
こうした集団は現在、グローバルサウスの国々を含めた世界各国で結成され、ネットワークを広げている。このように比較的新しい動向である美術家集団(コレクティヴ)を研究の対象とした研究はまだ少なく、彼ら/彼女らの社会にコミットした実践からは、学術的に新たな知見をもたらすものとして意義がある。