| Project/Area Number |
20K12903
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 01080:Sociology of science, history of science and technology-related
| Research Institution | Tsuru University (2024) Tamagawa University (2021-2023) Ochanomizu University (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Yokoyama Miwa 都留文科大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (70725267)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 荻野式避妊法 / SRHR / 科学史 / 医学史 / ジェンダー / 産児調節運動 / 産児制限運動 / リズム法 / オギノ式 / 避妊 / マーガレット・サンガー / 産児制限 / 産児調節 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、避妊具や避妊情報の郵送を禁じたコムストック法と産児調節運動、および荻野式避妊法の関わりを明らかにするものである。コムストック法は産児調節運動の妨げとなっており、M.サンガー率いる米国産児調節同盟等の運動体はその改正を主要な目標としていた。しかし国の動きに変化が現れたのは、1932年に荻野式避妊法がカトリック医師によって米国に導入されてからであった。本研究では、米国産児調節同盟のほか任意家族形成同盟等の法改正活動に関する史料、郵政省の荻野式避妊法関連史料を調査し、郵便と、荻野学説という科学的発見の視点を加えながら、20世紀前半の米国における産児調節運動史の再構築を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study reexamines the history of the birth control movement in the United States during the early 20th century by focusing on the relationship between the Comstock Act, which prohibited the mailing of contraceptive devices and information, and the spread of the Ogino method. Birth control activists fought against the Act, but failed to revise it in the legislation. However, information on the Ogino method was permitted to be sent via mail and gained popularity. One key reason for this was its endorsement by Catholic clergy. Second, the alignment between Catholic social reform ideals and President Franklin D. Roosevelt’s New Deal policies turned Catholics into strong political supporters of Roosevelt. In the 1930s, the appointment of the first Catholic Postmaster General, along with the involvement of Catholic clergy as policy advisors, marked a rise in Catholic political influence. As a result, their views on birth control began to be reflected in public policy.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
米国の産児調節運動の研究では、主にマーガレット・サンガーに関する研究が中心に行われ、そこでカトリック聖職者は教義を根拠とした反対者としてしか描かれてこなかった。カトリック聖職者がサンガーらに反対したのは教義のためのみならず、家族賃金こそが困窮する労働者階級を救うと信じていたことがあった。サンガーは司法システムを利用して法解釈の変更を勝ち取った一方で、カトリックの聖職者たちはF.D.ローズヴェルトを強力に支持することにより、政治にその影響力を及ぼした。荻野式避妊法に着目して研究を深めたことにより、産児調節運動とカトリックの社会改革運動の相克を描き出すことができたことは、学術的意義があると考える。