Project/Area Number |
20K12904
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01080:Sociology of science, history of science and technology-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University (2021-2022) Osaka City University (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Fujimoto Hiro 京都大学, 教育学研究科, 特別研究員(PD) (20869234)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 医学史 / 映画史 / メディア史 / 手術映画 / 衛生映画 / 顕微鏡映画 / 内務省衛生局 / 医学映画 / 衛生啓発 / 文部省 / 感染症の歴史 / 医学教育史 / 活動写真 / 近代日本医学史 / 衛生 / メディア |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、科学・技術・医学の歴史研究において図像・イメージへの関心が急速に高まっている。先研究が主に静止画に注目してきたのに対し、本研究は動画(活動写真・映画)に注目し、映画技術が科学知識の生産・流通に与えた影響を明らかにすることを目指す。具体的には、映画技術の誕生により、日本における医学知識の生産・流通過程がどのように変化したかを明らかにする。その際、映画が医学研究・医学教育・衛生啓蒙という3つの場面においていかに利用されたかに注目する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research analyzes the impact of films on the production and circulation of medical knowledge, techniques, and information in modern Japan. It examines how films were used in medical research, medical education, and public health education. Medical scientists conducted research in cooperation with the Ministry of Education and cinematographers to depict the motion of bacteria using microscopes. Medical professors recorded surgical films and used them to teach students. The Bureau of Public Health of the Ministry of Home produced hygiene films to prevent the spread of infectious diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、欧米での科学・技術・医学の歴史に関する研究では、知識・技術・情報の生産・循環に映画が与えた影響が徐々に分析されてきている。一方、筆者が専門とする近現代日本医学史研究では、様々なイメージやモデル(解剖図やムラージュなど)の分析は進められてきたものの、映画というメディアが果たした役割は分析されてこなかった。本研究は、近現代日本において映画が医学研究・医学教育・衛生啓蒙という場面でいかに利用されたかを分析し、人々の知識・技術・情報の生産・循環を描いてきた。これにより、医学映画史という新たな研究主題を提示した。それと同時に、医学史と映画史・メディア史という他の研究領域を架橋する可能性を提示した。