A social history of medicine regarding parasitic diseases and local communities in the first half of the 20 century Japan and colonial Taiwan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01080:Sociology of science, history of science and technology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University (2021-2023)
Senshu University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Inoue Hiroki  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40868527)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords医療社会史 / 寄生虫症 / 回虫症 / 鉤虫症 / 日本住血吸虫症 / 寄生虫病予防法 / 地域史 / 日本 / 台湾
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、20世紀前半の日本と植民地期台湾における寄生虫症の蔓延や対策をめぐる医療社会史である。研究目的は、両地域において、回虫などの寄生虫症がなぜ蔓延して、対策がどのように成立・実施され、人々の生活にどう影響を与えたのかを、地域社会の視点から明らかにすることにより、地域や国家や帝国統治を立体的・多層的に把握することである。寄生虫症の蔓延と対策は、地域の特徴(自然環境、医療、衛生、教育、社会の組織化、習慣など)を強く反映した。そのため、寄生虫症の蔓延と対策の歴史を比較分析することにより、国家権力が地域社会に与えた影響と限界や、政治権力側に回収されない地域社会の自律性などが明らかになるだろう。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined a history of parasitic diseases control, such as ascariasis and schistosomiasis japonica, in the first half of the 20th century Japan and colonial Taiwan from the perspective of local communities. I collected relevant historical materials, too. The prevalence of parasitic diseases was related to customs, industry, and environment in local societies. So, the effective measures required not only the enactment of a law, but also the active participation of residents. A history of endemic diseases is also a history of the community.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
寄生虫症は地域社会を議論する上で格好のテーマになるため、本研究は地域社会を論じる医療社会史としてのモデルケースとなり、医療社会史研究の幅を広げることに寄与する。また、歴史研究者ではない方々との対話を積極的に行い、感染症をめぐるリスク・コミュニケーションのあり方など、歴史研究を現代社会の課題に接続する視点を得た。
関連する資料の収集・整理も行った。ただし、医療や感染症に関する歴史資料は、地域の公文書館や図書館に系統的に所蔵されているわけではない。資料を残すには場所や経費や人材などの課題がある。また、資料を残す・残さないという議論は、歴史研究者の論理と倫理が問われることにもなる。