Comparative Study on the publication of the first journal of Medicine and Physica in the 17th Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01080:Sociology of science, history of science and technology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2022-2023)
Nihon University Junior College (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Anzai Natsume  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(人文学専攻、芸術学専攻、日本学専攻), 助教 (10768576)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords医学史 / 科学史 / 17世紀 / 初期近代 / トマス・バルトリン / デンマーク / 神聖ローマ帝国 / 雑誌創刊 / 学術雑誌 / 自然学 / 解剖学 / 医史学 / ニコラウス・ステノ / アカデミー / ドイツ / 雑誌
Outline of Research at the Start
17世紀西洋において、医学自然学分野の雑誌がどのような背景と経緯、目的によって創刊されたかを、資料の分析と比較を通して解明する。主な資料として、1670年にドイツで創刊された雑誌『医学自然学報』(1670-)の一部と、1673年にデンマークで創刊された『コペンハーゲンの医学・哲学紀要』(1673-1680)を用いる。両資料に収録された論考の主題や執筆者をデータベース化し、比較して両資料の性質を確認する。また、収録された医学関係の論考を抽出して相互の影響を実証的に検証することで、17世紀の知識体系に雑誌が果たした役割を考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study compares and analyzes the subjects and the authors published in the Miscellanea curiosa, sive ephemeridum medico-physicarum Germanicarum academiae naturae curiosorum(1670-), first published in the Holy Roman Empire, and in the Acta medica et philosophica Hafniensia (1673-1680), first published in Denmark, in the 17th century. In addition, the French Journal des scavans (1665-) and the British Philosophical Transactions (1665-) were also included in the study to clarify the changes in authorship and mutual citation and reprinting of articles among the four journals. Through this study, it was pointed out the significance of the first issue of Miscellanea curiosa and Acta medica et philosophica Hafniensia and clarified the pioneering role of both journals as medica and physica journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通じて、17世紀後半に創刊された『医学自然学報』と『コペンハーゲンの医学・哲学紀要』との関連および両雑誌が以降の学術の展開に与えた影響を明らかにし、両国における雑誌創刊の経緯と意義を指摘することができた。
同時期に異なる国で刊行された雑誌の相違や影響を実証的に検証したことは、複数の国や地域にわたる学術上のネットワークにおいて、情報の公開および利用がどのようになされてきたかを明らかにするものであり、この点で近代の知識体系に雑誌が果たした役割について新たな知見を提供するものと考えられる。