Patient/family-healthcare professional relationship and ethical issues in personalized genomic medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01080:Sociology of science, history of science and technology-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine
Principal Investigator
Takashima Kyoko  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, 臨床研究センター, 臨床研究統括部 生命倫理研究室長 (10735749)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsELSI / ゲノム医療 / 患者遺伝情報 / 患者・家族-医療者関係 / 守秘義務 / 医療情報 / 患者・家族—医療者関係 / 自律尊重 / 善行 / 遺伝カウンセリング / 遺伝情報 / 患者家族 / 遺伝情報の共有 / 倫理的ジレンマ / ゲノム医療の倫理 / 遺伝子例外主義 / 遺伝子解析結果のフォローアップ責務 / 患者遺伝情報の家系員への共有 / 研究倫理 / 生命・医療倫理
Outline of Research at the Start
個人ゲノムの網羅的解析に基づく遺伝医療(ゲノム医療)が臨床応用の段階へ入り、その特徴を踏まえた新しい患者・家族―医療者関係における倫理的配慮を伴う医療実践が喫緊の課題となっている。ゲノム医療は研究と臨床が相互に関連し不可分な関係にあることから、伝統的に研究と臨床の区別を前提としてきた研究倫理、臨床倫理の枠組みでは、その倫理的課題を十分に解決できていない。そこで、個別化医療時代のゲノム医療における患者・家族・医療者間の関係性をモデル化し、研究・臨床の混合構造における倫理的課題を明らかにしたうえで国内のゲノム医療における解決策を提示することを目的とし、規範研究と実証研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the physician-patient/family relationship and ethical issues in the era of personalized genomic medicine through normative and empirical research. Normative research encompassed: 1) reconsideration of genetic exceptionalism in the era of genomic medicine and the management of genetic information in electronic health records, 2) the duty of medical professionals to recontact patients/relatives regarding revised genomic test results, 3) ethical considerations in cancer research and medicine, and 4) dilemmas related to sharing patient genetic information with their relatives. In the empirical study, we analyzed genetic counseling cases at our hospital, focusing on issue 4).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究実施期間中にも、乳がんまたは卵巣・卵管がん既往の遺伝性乳がん卵巣がん症候群患者に対するリスク低減手術が保険収載されるゲノム医療の臨床応用が少しずつ進み、またんできている。本研究を通じて明らかにされた論点は海外では一定の議論の蓄積が見られるもののまだ国内でのコンセンサスが得られていない。本研究の成果が今後ゲノム医療を進める中での必要な議論、方針を検討する上で一定の寄与をすると考える。