The Ancient Rhetoric School in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takayama Daiki  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (00727539)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords荻生徂徠 / 江戸漢詩 / 徂徠学派 / 古文辞学 / 日本漢文学 / 古文辞 / 古文辞派 / 漢文学 / 徂徠学 / 近世日本文学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、徂徠学派などの近世日本の古文辞派の詩について、東アジアの他の地域での古文辞派受容を視野に入れながら検討を進める。①古文辞派文学の選集・注釈の分析とデータベース化、②古文辞派内部の詩風の差異に対する検討、③和歌研究の手法の導入―を研究の三つの柱とする。近代的な文学観からは評価が難しい古文辞派詩の位置付けを再考し、それによって、近世日本文学史・東アジア文学史に新生面を拓きたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research investigated the poetry of the ancient rhetoric school(古文辞派) in early modern Japan, yielding the following results: 1.A comprehensive analysis and database of the poetry collections and annotations from the ancient rhetoric school were established. The data input for "The Poetry Collection of the Seven Literati of the Ming Dynasty(明七才子詩集)" was successfully completed. 2.An examination of the differences in poetic styles among the poets of the ancient rhetoric school revealed the unique expressions employed by certain poets, including Takano Rantei. 3.The technique of waka poetry research was introduced, and a general historical review of poems about "Kagamiyama(鏡山)" in Omi, Japan, was conducted. It was determined that the poems composed on "Kagamiyama" by the ancient rhetoric school were based on word associations. Additionally, a presentation on the literature based on these word associations was delivered at the Korean Association of Hanmunhak.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
荻生徂徠及びその門人を中心とする江戸期の古文辞派の漢詩については、従来、千篇一律で魅力に乏しいといった評価が下されることが多かった。本研究は、江戸期の古文辞派が重視した明詩の選集をデータ化し、彼らがどのような詩を模範にし、詠作を行っていたかを丹念に検討した。これによって同じ古文辞派の詩人でも詩風の差異があることが明らかになった。また荻生徂徠らが、李攀龍の詩と和歌の二つに基づいた地名表現を行っていることが分かり、古文辞派の表現技法の魅力を示すことができた。以上のような古文辞派の詩の再評価は、これまでの近世日本文学史理解の図式の変更に繋がるものといえる。