A Study on Reception of Basho-style Haiku in Basho's Haiku Commentary in the Mid-Early Modern Period
Project/Area Number |
20K12917
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research Institution | Nara Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Hattori Atsuko 奈良女子大学, 大学院人間文化総合科学研究科, 博士研究員 (60790194)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 芭蕉 / 蕉風俳諧 / 蓼太 / 荘丹 / 芭蕉発句 / 近世日本文学 / 俳諧 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、近世中期に関東を中心に絶大な支持を集めた俳諧宗匠蓼太の手になる芭蕉発句の注釈書『芭蕉句解』(宝暦9年=1759)と、その『芭蕉句解』を増補訂正するかたちで蓼太の弟子荘丹が著した注釈書『芭蕉句解参考』(文化4年=1807)の分析を通して、近世期における蕉風俳諧受容の一端を明らかにしようとするものである。 生前には一俳諧師でしかなかった芭蕉だが、時代を経るほどに地位を高め、近世中期には絶対的な存在として仰がれるまでに至る。多くの俳諧師のなかで、なぜ芭蕉だけが飛び抜けて高い評価を得たのか。近世中期の俳人たちが模範とした芭蕉および蕉風俳諧とは何なのか。それを古注釈の分析を通して明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to analyze the commentaries on Basho's haiku, "Basho Kukai" (1759) and "Basho Kukai Sanko" (1807) and clarify how Basho's haiku was received in the early modern period. to do. "Basho Kukai" was written by Ryota, a haiku poet who gained tremendous support mainly in the Kanto region in the middle of the early modern period. In addition, Ryota's disciple Sotan wrote "Basho Kukai Sanko" by adding and correcting "Basho Kukai". Basho, who was not a special existence during his lifetime, came to be appreciated over time, and in the middle of the early modern period, he was looked up to as an absolute existence. Among many haikai poets, why were only Basho and Basho-style haikai so highly rated? What are Basho and Basho-style haikai that were modeled by haiku poets in the mid-early modern period? In this research, I aimed to clarify it through the analysis of old annotations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
蓼太・荘丹の生きた近世中期は、蕉風復興期として近年注目されている時代である。本研究で蓼太・荘丹の芭蕉観を明らかにできれば、これら近世中期の俳諧および俳壇の研究をさらに推し進める一助となると考えられる。 また、古注釈を対象とした研究は、和歌・連歌では積極的に行われているが、俳諧では、これまでほとんど研究に活かされてこなかった。しかし、古注釈は当時の人々がその作家や作品をどう捉えているかを知るには有効な資料となるはずであり、古注釈を研究すればこれまでの現代の視点からの芭蕉研究・蕉風俳諧研究では指摘されてこなかった新しい芭蕉および蕉風俳諧の特徴が見えてくる可能性がある。