Research on human interactions centered on YushinaishinnouKiishu during the late regent period and early cloistered government period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Otsuka Seiya  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系人文社会科学部門, 准教授 (90838161)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords平安時代文学 / 和歌 / 私家集 / 歌人研究 / 日本文学 / 平安文学 / 中古文学 / 歌人 / 祐子内親王家紀伊 / 摂関期 / 院政期 / 紀伊 / 平安私家集 / 女房 / 歌壇
Outline of Research at the Start
紀伊という女性は、平安時代の摂関末期と院政前期にまたがって活動した歌人である。紀伊は後世『小倉百人一首』にも選ばれ、歌集も現存している。しかし活動時期が歌壇の過渡期にあたるため、摂関末期、院政前期いずれの領域においても研究が不十分であった。本研究は『祐子内親王家紀伊集』並びに紀伊に対して、注釈、人的交流、文芸史という観点からアプローチする。研究の目的として、『祐子内親王家紀伊集』の校訂及び注釈、 紀伊の人的交流の解明と同時代における位置づけ、摂関末期と院政前期の文芸史の捉え直しを設定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on the Heian period female poet, YushinaishinnoukeKii, this research revealed literary activity during the transition from the late regent period to the early cloistered government period. With regard to Kii's family and literary circle, errors and oversights in the old theory were pointed out, and new insights into two generations, and biwa were presented.
Literary activity around Kii was revealed too. It clarified that SugawaranoTakasueno Musume, a nyobo of Kii’s colleague, incorporated many expressions from personal song collections in Sarashina Diary.It was shown that other contemporary poets, Shimotsuke and TachibananoTamenaka interacted using expressions from the Manyoshu and Chinese poetry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
平安文学研究において摂関期と院政期は個別に研究されがちであったが、紀伊という存在を端緒としてその移行や継承の様相が明らかになった。従来論文数が少なかった歌人や私家集にフォーカスがあたり、交流の具体相が明らかになったことも同様に意義深い。
また紀伊は『小倉百人一首』72番の歌人である。紀伊に関する基礎的な伝記研究の成果は、一般社会の教育活動や文化活動にも有益な効果をもたらすものである。