Project/Area Number |
20K12932
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research Institution | Wayo Women's University (2021-2022) Kogakkan University (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Kobori Yohei 和洋女子大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (30706643)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 田山花袋 / 平面描写 / 太田玉茗 / 三木露風 / 大西祝 / 桂園派 / 象徴主義 / 詩論 / 窪田空穂 / 香川景樹 / ハルトマン / 新傾向俳句 / 夏目漱石 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、20世紀初頭の自然主義文学の代表的作家田山花袋が提唱した「平面描写」論を出発点に、同時代の文学者たちによって主張された文学理論の相互関係を、多様なジャンル・流派をまたぐかたちで明らかにしようとするものである。たとえば、花袋の自然主義小説論である「平面描写」論を、短歌ジャンルにおける桂園派の歌論、俳句ジャンルにおける「新傾向」の評論、反自然主義の流派に分類される夏目漱石の文学論などと比較する。本研究をとおして、明治文学から大正文学への転換期という重要な時期に、さまざまな個性と立場をもった文学者たちが、それぞれどのような文学理論を主張し、論争しあったかが解明されることになるだろう。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Starting from a representative Japanese naturalist Tayama Katai's “heimen-byosya” theory, this research examines the discourse arrangement of various literary theories advocated by writers of the same era across genres and schools. Specifically, the following findings were mainly obtained. 1) The poets around early Katai, including Ota Gyokumei, formed their own literary views by reinterpreting the poetics of the Keien school. 2) The discourse of Hajime Onishi played an important role in the formation of the literary theory of Katai and his contemporaries. 3) Katai's works in his “heimen-byosya” era have generated a great response beyond the boundaries of genre and school, and have triggered a reconsideration of the relationship between content and form in literary works.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来、文学理論の研究はジャンル・流派別に行われることが多かったが、本研究では、花袋の平面描写論を出発点として、相異なる流派・ジャンルに属する理論言説を相互に比較し、同時代の言説空間のなかに位置づけることができた。とりわけ、桂園歌論を媒介に近世から近代への文学理論の発展の一端を明らかにできたこと、大西祝を中心に明治・大正期における哲学と文学の交流の一端を明らかにできたことに、本研究の学術的意義があると思われる。社会的には、近代日本の文学理論の歴史的解明をとおして、今日における文学の意義を再考する契機を広く一般市民に提供できた点が成果として挙げられる。