The Gendered Experience of Hansen's Disease in Literature and Public Discourse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12936
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo (2021-2023)
Otemae University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Kathryn  兵庫県立大学, 国際商経学部, 准教授 (50740049)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsJapanese literature / Hansen's disease / Gender / Media Studies / Cultural Studies / Leprosy / gender / poetry / media studies / cultural studies / leprosy / Hansen’s disease / leprosy literature / cinema / 日本文学 / ハンセン病 / Popular Culture
Outline of Research at the Start
Through an examination of gender and Hansen's disease, this work clarifies the gendered nature of illness experience and women's roles by exploring the tension between the ways literature was used by women diagnosed with Hansen’s disease and how women and illness were depicted in popular culture.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have given numerous presentations at international academic conferences and published several papers and book chapters that have contributed significantly to new understandings of the gendered experience of Hansen's disease in Japan. In addition, I have given several presentations and universities and high schools about my work. Finally, my book manuscript on Hansen's disease, gender, and Japanese literature is nearing completion. My work has brought new attention to this important topic and the results from this research project will continue to appear in print after the end of the grant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
My work has highlighted how women's experience of Hansen's disease was different from men's, and how men's experiences have shaped public discourse and historical narratives. My work has recentered the multitude of ways women experienced Hansen's disease and its treatment in Japan.