Research on the narrative place and perspective regarding the inheritance and development of Yuefu and Xiaoshuo in the Tang and Song dynasties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02020:Chinese literature-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Masashi  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40706769)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords唐代文学 / 元シン〔禾+眞〕 / 歌詩、楽府 / 実録、史才、史筆 / 伝奇小説 / 物語 / 唐代の音楽 / 白居易 / 楽府、歌詩 / 史才、史筆、実録 / 中国古典文学 / 唐詩 / 楽府 / 唐代伝奇 / 元シン[禾+眞] / 唐代の女性 / 元シン〔禾+眞〕 / 唐宋文学 / 唐代伝奇小説
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、まず唐代の楽府及び小説を中心的な研究対象とし、物語が「どのような場で語られたか?」「どのような視点から語られたか?」といった観点から内容を分析し、唐宋及び日本における物語の継承と展開の様相を明らかにする。さらに、日中の詩歌及び小説全般に研究対象を広げ、「漢楚の抗争」や『三国志』などの歴史上の物語を題材とする楽府や小説も考察対象としてピックアップし、継承と展開の様相を整理する。そのうえで、唐宋、及び日本文学史において「うた」と「ものがたり」の文学がいかに展開していったかを包括的に考察し、日中文学史を立体的に捉えなおすものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1,Article “Reexamining the Interpretation of Yuan Zhen's Pipage” (Chuto Bungaku Kaihou No. 27, October 2020), article “Study on Yuan Zhen's Hemanzige and Geji of the Tang Dynasty” (Chuto Bungaku Kaihou No. 29, October 2022). In addition, based on the above two papers, at the 9th International Academic Symposium on Yuefu Poetry at the 6th Annual Meeting of the International Academic Conference and Yuefu Society held in Chengde City, Hebei Province, China, submitted a paper and gave an oral presentation (Hebei Normal University, August 27, 2023) titled “Music, Instruments, and Musicians in YuanZhen's Yuefu”.
2,submitted an article titled “Study on YuanZhen's Nichangyuyifu” in the 62nd volume of the Kyushu Chugoku Gakkaiho (published on April 25, 2024).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で明らかになったこととして、「史才」「史筆」「実録」の語が重要なキーワードとなることを指摘できる。唐代の歌詩(楽府)と小説とは、「史才」「史筆」という観点から密接に連関を保ちつつ、物語の継承と発展とを促していたことがうかがえる。また、以上の成果を踏まえた課題として、宋代以降の中国文学史、日本古典文学史への影響に関しては考察が行き届かなかった点が挙げられる。加えて、物語研究の視点として、歌詩(楽府)からナラトロジーあるいは物語学の新たな理論が構築可能かという課題も未だ十分な検討が及んでいないため、今後の課題とする。