A Study on the compilation process of the Chinese vernacular short story collections "Pai'an jingqi" and "Erke Pai'an jingqi"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02020:Chinese literature-related
Research InstitutionTakasaki City University of Economics
Principal Investigator
Kasami Yayoi  高崎経済大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80846436)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords中国文学 / 拍案驚奇 / 二刻拍案驚奇 / 二拍 / 凌濛初 / 白話小説 / 翻案
Outline of Research at the Start
凌濛初が編纂した短篇白話小説集「二拍」こと『拍案驚奇』・『二刻拍案驚奇』短篇白話小説集の代表作の一つとみなされる。凌濛初は、科挙受験、著作活動、商業出版、と様々な活動に従事した、明末を象徴するような人物である。そして「二拍」は「中国小説史上初の文人の創作による短篇白話小説集」とも称され、後の文人創作小説の萌芽として小説史上重要な位置を占める作品である。本研究では「二拍」所収作品の原話に着目し、編纂過程を明らかにしていく。それによって「二拍」における凌濛初の功績と反映される思想を浮かび上がらせ、中国における創作小説誕生の経緯と現代中国思想が形作られる過程の一端を詳らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the compilation process of "Pai'an jingqi" and "Erke pa'ian jingqi", also known as "Erpai". These are collections of vernacular short stories by Ling Mengchu of the Late Ming Dynasty. In his "Erpai", Ling Mengchu utilized various elements such as storytellers, rhymes, and comments outside the columns to compose his works. By paying attention not only to the plot of the story but also to these elements, we can read the author's thoughts more clearly and also closer to what he intended. With this in mind, I analyzed the text, mainly investigating the use of "Yuanqu xuan" and "Genshi" in "Erpai" and the source of "Erke pai'an jingqi" Vol. 30, to reveal some of the books that Ling Mengchu referred to when he compiled "Erpai".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
凌濛初が「二拍」編纂時に多数の書籍を参照し、取捨選択しながら新たな作品を作り上げていった過程の一端を明らかにすることができた。凌濛初が参照した書籍がわかれば、凌濛初がどのように作品を改変したかが明確になり、作品に反映された凌濛初の思想や意図が浮かび上がってくる。更には、凌濛初が参照した書籍から、「二拍」編纂当時の書籍の流通状況や、凌濛初のような文人が手にすることができた書籍の実態も見えてきた。「二拍」にも未解明の部分が残されているほか、同時代の短篇白話小説集についても同様の検討を行う余地があり、更なる成果が期待できる。