A Comprehensive Study of May Fourth Literary Youth in Singapore and Malaya
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02020:Chinese literature-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Shino  近畿大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (40812756)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords中国語圏文学 / 華文文学 / 馬華文学 / 王嘯平 / サイノフォン / 中国当代文学 / 王安憶 / 茹志鵑 / シンガポール・マレーシア華語学 / シンガポール・マラヤ華人文学 / 中国現代文学 / 中国文学 / シンガポール / マレーシア
Outline of Research at the Start
1920、30年代、シンガポール(旧英領マラヤ)には、中国の「五四」文学の影響を受けた華人青年文学者と、中国から南下した文学者が集い、華文(中国語)での文学創作が活況を呈していた。今日では、これが「馬華文学(マレーシア華人文学、広義にはシンガポール華人文学を含む))」の黎明期とされている。本研究は、1920‐40年代のシンガポール(英領マラヤ)において、中国の「五四」文学に影響を受けた若手文学者たちがいかに創作活動を行ってきたかについて、当時の日本と中国の文学を視野に入れながら検討し、その文学と思想を総合的に考察するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study comprehensively examines the literature and thought of young Chinese literary writers who grew up in the British Malaya in the early 20th century.The following three points can be noted as the results of the research. First, through an examination of the literature of Wang Xiaoping, one of the writers active in British Malaya, this study examines the ideas and later footsteps of young Malayan writers who were influenced by the May Fourth literature in China. In addition, after several years of not being able to visit this area due to the Corona disaster, I visited there in the final year of the project to interact with researchers and collect valuable materials. Furthermore, through this study, I was able to reexamine not only the position of Mahua literature in the new platform of Chinese literature, but also the position of literature in the People's Republic of China.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
20世紀半ば以降中国語圏はイデオロギーに二分され、文学研究もその影響を受けてきた。だが今日、国民国家の枠組みを超えた「中国語圏文学」の研究が世界的に行われている。中国という中心に対し、辺縁に置かれてきた華人文学の意義に目を向けることは、華人文学の再認識に有益であるのみならず、言論統制の厳しさを増す中国を含めた中国語圏文学研究、ひいては中華圏の文化、社会に対する認識をより豊かなものにする可能性をもっている。本研究は馬華文学の起源を20世紀初頭とし、現行の議論の中で馬華文学が生成される過程を検討した。まだ研究半ばではあるが、世界的な中国語圏の社会に関する研究の潮流に資するものとなったと考えられる。