Project/Area Number |
20K12955
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Landau Samantha 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 特任准教授 (70739028)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status |
Granted (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 英米・英語圏文学 / 英米文学 / 比較文学 / Gothic Fiction / ゴシック小説 / 怪奇小説 / Uncanny Studies / Supernatural Studies |
Outline of Research at the Start |
This project examines the relationship between ghosts and hauntings and the presence of socially marginalized groups in American Gothic literature, to show how literature that considers liminal presences reveals societal problems. To complete this project, I will 1) publish three papers and give four presentations a year at both national and international conferences, 2) organize an international symposium on Gothic literature and 3) produce an edited volume on the topic of the Gothic and ghosts from the symposium papers.
Outline of Annual Research Achievements |
This year was extremely productive. I completed several significant steps to completing my project. First, I focused on travel to archives, which had been slowed or stopped by the pandemic. I was able to visit several libraries and collections important to my project and examine documents that contributed greatly to new insights about my project's topic. I used this archival research to butress publications and lectures. Second, collaborated with other scholars. I organized a panel for the IGA virtual conference in September 2023 on poetry and the Gothic and gave a lecture on the panel. As a result, my panel-mates, Li-Hsin Hsu (NCCU, Taiwan) and Thomas Leonard Shaw (UPhilippines-Diliman, Philippines), and I are now editing a volume of essays on poetry and the Gothic. This topic has never been given attention as an edited volume before. The volume will provide new insights into interpretations of the Gothic as a global phenomenon in the modality of poetry. In addition, I gave a conference lecture for AHSN's yearly international conference; from this, I was invited to contribute to an edited volume. Third, I focused on publishing. I completed a journal article on ghosts for the indexed journal Manusya, which will be published later this year. I also completed a book chapter on dissent in Shirley Jackson's fiction, which will be published later this year. I was accepted for another edited volume and am almost finished writing my chapter, on Shirley Jackson and poison. Finally, my abstract on Shirley Jackson's literary influences was accepted for an Oxford Handbook chapter.
Current Status of Research Progress |
Current Status of Research Progress
2: Research has progressed on the whole more than it was originally planned.
Reason
This year, I had the best progress with publications (book chapters, journal articles) thus far. I had three book chapter proposals accepted: one is now moving forward to the final stages of editing and publication, one is in process with the editor, and the other I am currently writing. My archival research to support this writing went very smoothly and I found a lot of useful information for future writing, too. I wrote and completed a journal article, which is due for publication imminently. I also gave two conference lectures, one of which was on a panel I spearheaded. From the panel, with my two panelists Li-Hsin Hsu (NCCU, Taiwan) and Thomas Leonard Shaw (UPhilippines-Diliman, Philippines), I am now editing a volume of essays on poetry and the Gothic, which is the first of its kind.
Strategy for Future Research Activity |
This year, I will mainly focus on publications and archival research, as well as steer an international conference. I will complete two book chapters, one for our volume on poetry and the Gothic, and one for a volume on Poison and Popular Culture. I will continue work on my chapter for the Oxford Handbook of Shirley Jackson. I will continue to collaborate with Li-Hsin Hsu (NCCU) and Thomas Leonard Shaw (UPhilippines-Diliman) on our edited volume of essays on poetry and sign an agreement with our publisher. In addition, in collaboration with the Gothic in Asia Association (which I co-founded), I will hold an international conference, "Gothic Spaces 2: Ghosts and Hauntings." The conference will be held online via Zoom to increase international access and communication.