Project/Area Number |
20K12956
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Inoue Hiroyuki 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (50780392)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 米文学 / 映画 / 西部 / カリフォルニア / 空間 / 小説 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では自然主義文学からハードボイルド探偵小説とフィルム・ノワール、多様な人種的マイノリティーの文学、実験的な現代作家までを見渡しながら、さまざまなイメージを投影されてきた20世紀カリフォルニアの文学・映画を分析対象とする。代表的なテクストの精読を通して、多種多様なテクストの重層的な網の目によって形成される特異な物語空間としてのカリフォルニアの姿を提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study is an examination of the representations of California in U.S. novels and films. Because of its geographical location at the continent’s western edge, and because of its close relationship with specific genres of narrative, California has been represented by often contradictory and conflicting images. Analyzing literary and cinematic works associated with this state, from naturalist novels to contemporary novels and films, the study aims to clarify the multi-layered texture of California as a narrative space.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の根底にあるのは人間が物語を通してどのように空間や場所との関係を築いていくのかという問題意識である。今回の研究では小説・映画によるカリフォルニアの表象というテーマを研究全体を貫く大きな問題としたうえで、個々のテクストについてそれぞれ具体的な問題を設定し、空間の主題に着目しなければ見えてこないような側面を引きだして分析することを心がけた。その過程において個別の作品についての研究に加えて物語と空間の関係性についての考察を進めると同時に、とりわけ日本の米文学研究においては周縁的な位置づけをされているように思われる西部・カリフォルニアの作品について考えることの重要性を確認できた。