Wide and Long Cold War--Cultural Cold War, US Southern Exceptionalism, and Print Culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamane Ryoichi  東京工業大学, リベラルアーツ研究教育院, 准教授 (90770032)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords文化冷戦 / アメリカ南部例外主義 / プリントカルチャー / 日本におけるアメリカ文学研究 / アメリカ小説・詩 / 恒久戦争 / 文化政治 / 核時代 / アメリカ南部文学 / アメリカ文学・詩 / ジェンダー論 / 批評理論 / 核兵器 / エドガー・アラン・ポー / イサム・ノグチ / 野口米次郎 / 共同体理論 / The U. S. Print Culture / Cold War (Perpetual War) / William Faulkner / Lionel Trilling / Nuclear Age / Richard Wright / Eudora Welty / The U.S. Print Culture / Cold War / southern studies / Hill Billy / F. Scott Fitzgerald / ウィリアム・フォークナー / 日本の文化冷戦
Outline of Research at the Start
本発表は、中央情報局(CIA)を後ろ盾にしたThe Congress for Cultural Freedomによる出版物に焦点をあて、それらのなかで、いかにアメリカ南部例外主義が冷戦期の二項対立的イデオロギー闘争(全体主義と民主主義)と連動していたかを明らかにする。そのために、作家William Faulkner、歴史家Arthur M. Schlesinger Jr.らアメリカ人だけでなく、日本人をも含む多種多様な書き手たちの出版物上のネットワークが含意する冷戦期の文化や政治性――本研究が「広く長い冷戦」と呼ぶ広範かつ長期的な視野における文化冷戦の在り様を議論する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Under the title "Wide and Long Cold War--Cultural Cold War, US Southern Exceptionalism, and Print Culture," I conducted research and obtained several findings. For instance, in one paper, I shed light on how the literary ideas of historian Arthur M. Schlesinger Jr., a prominent figure of the US cultural Cold War, worked for the idealization of the US presidency. Additionally, in other papers, I focused on Yonejiro Noguchi and his son Isamu Noguchi, revealing their respective national perspectives between Japan and the United States on perpetural war and peace. Moreover, by blending the viewpoint of a Japanese American literary scholar with that of the Southern writer William Faulkner, I elucidated the literary concepts striving to diverge from the prevailing anti-totalitarian consensus in both Japan and the United States, underscoring the entrenched status quo and endeavors to break away from it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的意義としては、これまでに語られることのなかった芸術家たちや学者たちの組み合わせから、アメリカ文化冷戦を批判的に、より新しい視点において語ることができたという点である。これまでいかにCIAやフォード財団等の組織がアメリカ文化を宣伝するために活動してきたかの議論はあったが、逆にそうした宣伝活動から文学的着想がいかに逸脱しようとしていたかを捉えるものはほとんどなかった。今回の研究は、歴史研究と文学批評を架橋し、それぞれに互恵的な視点から冷戦期アメリカ文学を学ぶ意義を再定義することを試みたものである。その社会的意義は、体系化されたアメリカ文学研究そのものの政治性を相対化した点にある。