Project/Area Number |
20K12959
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 英米文学 / 文学と心理学 / 文学と宗教 / 文学と思想 / 心理 / ヘンリー・ジェイムズ / イーディス・ウォートン / 宗教 / 文学と科学 / 精神分析 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、19世紀末から20世紀初頭にかけての英米文学と、同時期に発展を遂げた宗教に関する思想、さらに心理学や精神分析学との有機的な関連性を明らかにすることを目指す。文学と思想がいかなる相補的な人間理解を築いたかを、幅広く思想に通じていたヘンリー・ジェイムズやイーディス・ウォートンらの作品を分析することによって検討し、そして後に続くF・スコット・フィッツジェラルドらの作品において、それがいかに受容されたのかを吟味する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study conducted a comparative analysis of English and American literary works from the late 19th century to the early 20th century, alongside concurrent developments in psychology and psychoanalysis. Henry James and Edith Wharton, prominent figures in English and American literature during this period, reflected the shared interests of literature and psychology in their writings. By focusing on Henry James's early works, particularly from this perspective, the study revealed the mutual influence between literature and psychology in their distinct approaches to understanding the human mind.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、19世紀後半から20世紀初頭にかけての英米文学と、同時代以降に体系的に整備された心理学が、ある程度共通の関心を抱いていることを、20世紀初頭までの文学作品、心理学的著作を参照することによって確認した。文学研究においてこの成果は、本研究が対象としたヘンリー・ジェイムズやイーディス・ウォートン、チャールズ・チェスナットのような作家において、人間の心という視点からの分析が有効なものであることを示すものである。社会においてこの成果は、多くの人にとって関心事であろう人間心理を考えるにあたって、文学作品を参照することが有効な手段であることを改めて認識するよう促すものである。