The Strategies of Representation of Empathy in the 20th century African-American Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Tabata Kentaro  三重大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (10837305)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエンパシー / アフリカ系アメリカ文学 / リチャード・ライト / 共感 / 感情移入 / 20世紀アメリカ文学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、20世紀アフリカ系アメリカ人小説におけるエンパシーの詩学的政治戦略を系譜学的に考察する。最新の学際的エンパシー理論を参照しながら、作者と読者のものを含む同時代のエンパシー言説を踏まえて作品分析することで、エンパシーの情緒性を評価しつつその政治性を見極める。エンパシーという視点から20世紀アフリカ系アメリカ人小説作品に新たな解釈を加えることで、「(人種の違いが問題となっている)小説を感情移入しながら読むことにどういう意味があるのか?」というような、現代の読者にも「感じられる」現在的な問題設定を提示し、その問いに批判的かつ肯定的に答えられる研究を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Referring to the newly developed theories on empathy, along with some narratological insights, my research critically examined how Richard Wright's Native Son--a masterpiece by one of the first professional African-American novelists--strategically foregrounds various kinds of empathy in the story. My rigorous close-reading of the novel shows that empathy serves as a necessary first step for a reader or a fictional character to be faced with racial, political, or cultural others, and that, since the goal of the empathetic approach cannot be fully achieved, empathy requires that one take a complicated attitude in which one pays due respect to the other while getting attracted to him or her with all the more fascination because of the imperfection inhered in the empathic approach.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小説作品の読書における共感的・感情移入的態度の肯定的効果は、文学というジャンルの凋落の今日的状況に抵抗するためのよすがとして、無批判に喧伝されることが多いが、本研究が批判的に明らかにした成果は、その肯定的効果を一概に否定するものではないが、共感的・感情移入的読書の危うさと魅力を同時に捉えるものであり、その意義をより精緻に検討したことで、読書という行為の基盤にかかわる知見への貢献として役に立つ。