The Shaping of American Literature at the Turn of the Twentieth Century through the Literary Reception of the Chicago World's Columbian Exposition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12962
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Miyazawa Fumio  島根大学, 学術研究院人文社会科学系, 講師 (00749830)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsシカゴ万国博覧会 / 世紀転換期 / アメリカ文学 / 万博体験 / セオドア・ドライサー / ライマン・フランク・ボーム / ラフカディオ・ハーン / シカゴ万博 / ニューオーリンズ万博 / 世紀転換期のアメリカ / 文学的受容 / シカゴ万博博覧会
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、1893年に開催されたシカゴ万国博覧会に当時のアメリカ作家が少なからず訪れていたことに注目し、世紀転換期のアメリカ文学の形成に同万博が果たした役割を解明するものである。これまで博覧会と文学の関連は、博覧会研究および文学研究においては死角となっていた領域である。しかし実際には、シカゴ万博を体験した作家たちは、万博から受けた影響を様々な形で自作品の中に残している。本研究では、「文学に博覧会はどのように関与するのか」という点を究明するにあたり、世紀転換期のアメリカ作家に見られるシカゴ万博の文学的受容を、作品分析を通じて明らかにしていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project examines the connection between the 1893 Chicago World's Columbian Exposition and American literature at the turn of the century. This study of American fiction from the late nineteenth century to the early twentieth century reveals that the World's Fair had a significant influence not just on politics, economics, and industry, but also on the literature of that period. Through this project, I have presented a wide range of relationships between exposition and literature, including the fact that many American writers were associated with the Chicago World's Fair, that their involvement was not uniform, and that the influence of the fair continues to contemporary American literature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、従来の博覧会研究と文学研究の死角となっていた博覧会と文学の結びつきを分野横断的に検討することを通じて、万博小説研究という新たな研究視点を提示することを目指した。これまで伝記的関心にとどまっていた作家の万博体験に注目し、その後に創作された作品のうちとくに万博の影響を受けたものを万博小説とみなし、世紀転換期のアメリカ文学の一つの特徴として位置づけを試みた。また、その影響が20世紀以降の作品にもみられること、博覧会と文学者は創作に限らず多様な関係を持つことを確認し、一研究領域として展開できる可能性を示した。