An Intertextual Study of 19th-century British Literature through Relating Narratology to Spatial Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Sakuma Chihiro  東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 助教 (70837236)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsシャーロット・ブロンテ / エミリ・ブロンテ / ナラトロジー / 空間論 / テクスト相関性 / Deutsche Mythologie / ジョージ・エリオット / 魔女 / ブロンテ姉妹 / 19世紀英文学 / おとぎ話 / 語りの構造 / 空間 / ロマン主義小説
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、ブロンテ姉妹とその同時代作家たちを中心とする小説のテクスト内部とテクスト間における「語りの構造」と「空間」との相互作用を検証することにより、これらの作家・作品が属するロマン主義小説の汎ヨーロッパ的系譜を再構築することを目的とする。本研究の意義は、ナラトロジーと空間論の接続による相互作用がプロットの駆動にいかに関与するかを分析することにより、各小説テクストの相関関係を明らかにすることであり、さらには18世紀小説から続くロマン主義小説の新たな、汎ヨーロッパ的系譜を構築することである。本研究により、言語および文化を超越したテクスト間の相関性を顕在化することが推進される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines 19th-century British literature through a fresh perspective on narrative structures and spaces, illuminating potential intertextual relationships. George Eliot’s novella, The Lifted Veil, showcases a dualism, symbolized by a veil. Charlotte Bronte’s Jane Eyre and Emily Bronte’s Wuthering Heights exhibit a recurring theme of witchcraft, likely influenced by articles on these classic novels published in 1844 by Blackwood’s Edinburgh Magazine and possibly Jacob Grimm’s Deutsche Mythologie. George Eliot’s The Mill on the Floss, when considered with its witchcraft motif, seems to echo Grimm’s Deutsche Mythologie. An intertextual link between Grimm’s mythology and the works of the Bronte sisters and George Eliot provides insight into their narrative lineage in the broader Pan-European context.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナラトロジーと空間論の接続によるテクスト分析により、歴史、文化、神話といった広範囲の文脈に存在する魔女の系譜を構築することは、ブロンテ姉妹、ジョージ・エリオットをイギリス文学史上に位置づける上で意義深い。本研究において、ブロンテ姉妹およびジョージ・エリオットの小説とJacob GrimmのDeutsche Mythologieとの相関性を見出すに至った。本研究を通して得られた成果を踏まえた議論を今後展開していくことにより、ブロンテ姉妹および同時代作家の汎ヨーロッパ的系譜の再構築を継続して行っていくことが可能となる。