Project/Area Number |
20K12965
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University (2022-2023) Nippon Institute of Technology (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ジェイムズ・ジョイス / 痛み / 鞭打ち / 動物 / ヴィクトリア朝 / アイルランド / 動物の痛み / 痛みの文化史 / テキストマイニング / 文化史 / 痛み論 / 鞭打ちと体罰 / 懲罰 / 言語 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
痛む者の主観的な情動体験や愁訴の声を積極的に取り込む21世紀の人文学における痛み論の興隆を学術的背景に、本研究ではアイルランドの作家ジェイムズ・ジョイス(1882-1941)の描く「痛み」に注目し、初期から後期作品のなかに他者に鞭を振るって苦痛を与える複数のアクターと「痛みの無化・言語化・分有」 のフェーズ展開を見出す。そして鞭打ちとその痛みを表現した言葉を19世紀から20世紀初頭の英国・アイルランドの文化史とテクスト内部の双方において歴史化/物語化し、固有の文脈にある固有の痛みを取り出すことで、個人間の生と心身を繋ぐ、文学の言葉をメディアとした痛みの表現/共有可能性とその意義を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project investigated the depiction of pain in three major novels by James Joyce (1882-1941), with a specific focus on the recurring themes of "flagellation" and "flagellants." Amidst the growing interest in pain studies from the 1980s to the 2020s, this project aimed to historicize the portrayed pain in the literary works within the cultural context of the 19th and early 20th centuries and to shed light on the evolving meanings and significance of flagellation across Joyce's works. The main achievements of this research were published in a chapter of a collection of essays, "Joyce’s Challenge: How to Get Hooked on Ulysses" (Genso-sha, 2022), and in the article "'Ulysses and Flagellants: Pain and the Sinful Kindness of Leopold Bloom" (2023) in an academic journal. A part of the research outcomes was also shared and presented through oral presentations and online events within and beyond academia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題の学術的意義は、(1)「痛み」という言語化に抵抗する主観的経験を言葉で描こうとする文学テクストを考察する方法を具体的に提示したこと、(2)家庭や学校、監獄や軍隊、植民地、その他公共の場所で人間や動物に対して制御や懲罰を目的に行われてきた鞭打ち行為が英国・アイルランドにおける制度的宿痾として人々の心性や言動に刷り込まれるなかで、その痛みの経験が文学テクストの言葉に刻印されていることを示した点にある。社会的意義としては、個人の分断と絶縁が進む社会のなかで、現実的な「痛み」にまつわる諸問題と密接に関連した文学テクストの解釈と専門知をアカデミア外で発信・共有する方法を案出したことにある。