Project/Area Number |
20K12968
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research Institution | Gifu Shotoku Gakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
Shinohe Keisuke 岐阜聖徳学園大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (60848216)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 病 / ヴァージニア・ウルフ / ジェンダー / 労働 / モダニズム文学 / 英国モダニズム文学 / フェミニズム / 身体 / 日常的不調 / 階級 / モダニズム / インフルエンザ / 病い / 文学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、英国モダニズム文学における病と日常的不調の美学と政治学を明らかにするものである。大病や精神的病に焦点を当てる従来の研究の枠組みでは、文学作品に描かれる「取るに足らない」日常的不調の評価を詳細に行うことができていない。そこで本研究は、自身のエッセイで文学作品における〈日常的不調〉の重要性を説いたVirginia Woolfの作品を軸に、間テクスト的読解で彼女と同時代の作家たちによる仕事との関係も考慮しながら、病と不調がなぜ書き込まれ、どのように機能しているのかを考察し、英国モダニズム文学において作家たちに共有されていた病と日常的不調に関する美学と政治学を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examines the relationship between the aesthetics and politics of illness and ailments in British modernist literature. In particular, it focused on the work of Virginia Woolf, who, in her essay, discussed the importance of illness in daily life in literary works, and intertextual readings of her work, taking into account its relationship to work by her and her contemporaries. It also sought the way illness and ailments are written and how they function. With regard to Woolf's text, it was proposed that there is a feminist aesthetic and politics underpinning the depiction of illness and ailments found in British modernist literature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
文学作品に現れる病に焦点を当てた基本的な先行研究では、これまで大病や精神的病の社会的・文化的解釈を考慮するものであったが、本研究では、そうした病と比べ見過ごされがちな「取るに足らない」日常的不調に着目した。ヴァージニア・ウルフがこれからの文学における日常の不調の重要性を強調していた事実を踏まえ、同時代の社会や文化的背景を共有していた作家たちが作品に描く日常の不調の美学的そして政治的重要性を改めて考え直す手がかりとなるものである。