A Study of Food Narratives in Contemporary Asian American Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Yuki  近畿大学, 文芸学部, 准教授 (00734625)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords文学 / 食 / ジェンダー / 労働 / 環境 / アジア系アメリカ文学 / トランスナショナル / 英語圏文学 / アジア系アメリカ研究 / 移民 / 物語 / 人種 / 感情 / 災害
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、文学における「食」と「物語」との関係性を探求することである。飢えというテーマは、あらゆる人間に共通する普遍的なものとして描かれてきたが、「食」という日常的営みは文化により異なるものとして捉えられることが多く、あまり文学研究の対象とならなかった。本研究では、現代のアジア系女性作家の文学作品を主な分析対象とし、「食」にまつわる物語がどのように表象され、語られているのかを考察していく。文学という非日常から「食」という日常を再考することにより、現代社会における様々な問題(「エスニックなもの」の商品化やグローバルな労働市場における移民や女性の問題)を多様な視点で読み解いていきたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project titled "A Study of Food Narratives in Contemporary Asian American Literature" aims to explore many different narratives related to food through the examination of Asian American cookbooks and literary works. In addition to the representation of food, this research also focuses on how gender, labor, and environmental issues are described in Asian American writings. The research results include articles on Asian American literary works by Sui Sin Far/Edith Eaton, Hisaye Yamamoto, Monique Truong, and Ruth Ozeki. There is also a publication on Japanese American cookbooks and food narratives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、これまでの文学研究においてあまり中心的に議論されてこなかった「食」というテーマに焦点を当て、文学作品以外にもクックブックや社会学的調査なども分析対象に組み込んだ。また現代社会におけるアジア系移民のグローバルな動向やジェンダー、労働、環境などの問題についても考察し、人文学の視点からどのような解決策を提示しうるのかを模索した。分野を越えて今日の社会や文化について考察するための様々な方法論やアプローチを探ることができたのではないかと思う。