Project/Area Number |
20K12972
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research Institution | Okayama University of Science (2021-2022) Kindai University (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | フルク・グレヴィル / 英文学 / 初期近代 / 初期ステュアート朝 / エリザベス朝 / イギリス・ルネサンス / 英詩 / 戯曲 / ヘンリー・フレデリック・ステュアート / 絶対王政 / 政治思想 / ジェイムズ朝 / イギリス / 英米文学 / 詩 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、英国ルネサンス期の詩人であり政治家であったフルク・グレヴィル(Fulke Greville,1554-1628)の作品研究において、①作品が詩人の伝記的側面から実証主義的に解釈できることを再認識し、②作品に政治批判が内包されていることを明らかにする。本研究では、特にグレヴィルがジェイムズ朝期に執筆した作品に焦点を当て、ジェイムズ1世に対する批判がどのように表現されているかを検証する。作品と国王批判の関係性を分析する際、手書き原稿に残された修正箇所にも着目することで、詩人がどのように意匠を凝らし、暗示的そして間接的にジェイムズを批判しているかを追求する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I have explored Greville’s literary critiques of court corruption in the Jacobean Government, focusing on his works written during the Jacobean period(1603-1625). One of the notable outcomes will be my PhD dissertation submitted to Hiroshima University in March 2021. In the dissertation, I have analysed Greville’s poems and plays and then compared the textual differences between the printed text and the manuscript. In doing so, I have newly found out Greville’s implicit criticism against the Jacobean government. Another outstanding outcome is an article submitted to Modern Language Review. This article reassesses Greville’s Mustapha and newly suggests that the rumour of the untimely death of Prince Henry Stuart is elaborately and covertly written in the play.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によって得られた成果は、まず国内外において等閑視されてきたフルク・グレヴィルの作品研究を、先行研究をまとめた上で、新たな解釈を実証主義的に提示できたという点で、学術的な価値が大きい。特にこれまでのグレヴィルの作品分析の多くは、作品の形式や他の同時代の詩人の作品との関係性などに注目したものが多かった。本研究では作品をグレヴィルの伝記的側面と手書き原稿の両方から分析したことで、作品が書かれた年代や背景を絞り込むことができた。それによって、初期ステュアート朝の政治批判が作品の中で展開されていることを突き止め、グレヴィルの作品が政治的文脈からも解釈できることを提示できた。