Project/Area Number |
20K12975
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research Institution | Fukuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | E. M. フォースター / ヴァージニア・ウルフ / モダニズム / ブルームズベリー・グループ / バイオフィクション / ポストモダニズム / ヘリテージ映画 / メタモダニズム / E. M. Forster / Virginia Woolf / Bloomsbury Group / Empahty / Modernism / Metamodernism / The Hours / Howards End / Zadie Smith / Ian McEwan / イギリス小説 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、現代英米小説におけるモダニズムの遺産を明らかにするために、先行研究では論じられてこなかったE. M. ForsterとVirginia Woolfの作品、また両者が属していた前衛主義的芸術家集団であったBloomsbury Groupの生み出した所産の諸相を、個と集団の相互作用という観点から包括的に論じるものである。モダニズムという用語の時間的・空間的区分を批判的に検討しながら、彼らの作品における他者との同一化、および自他の差異の発見を現代小説の文脈に位置付けるため、メタモダニズムや共感研究の理論を援用することを予定している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As for important characteristics in modernist revival works, it has become apparent that the self-formation of protagonists who are themselves homosexual is fostered by the works of modernists. In the case of E. M. Forster, he appears in The Inheritance and Alec as one of the characters, Morgan, and his work Maurice assists in the self-realization of the protagonists within the narrative. Similar instances are also observed in the case of Virginia Woolf. Furthermore, in these biofictions, it has become evident that the U.S. is set as an ideal land. Biofiction questions traditional family images, aiming to construct new human relationships symbolized by partnerships between individuals of the same sex.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
モダニズム期以来のおよそ100年にわたる英語圏文学において、翻案がどのように行われてきたのかということを明らかにしたので、作品間のつながりを理解するための新たな視座を提案することができたと言える。また、昨今ひろく議論されている多様性というものが、これらの作品においてどのように表象されているのかも明らかにしたので、この成果が社会に還元されれば、さらに多くの社会的議論が生まれることを期待することができる。