Russian Avant-Garde Prose: History, Theories, and Aesthetics of Soviet Literature in the 1920s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2021-2023)
Saitama University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Komiya Michiko  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 助教 (00733023)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsロシア・アヴァンギャルド / レフ / ポスト革命期 / マヤコフスキー / トレチヤコフ / ファクトの文学 / プロレタリア文学 / モダニズム / リアリズム / 生成論 / マルクス主義文芸批評 / 未来派 / ロシア文学史 / ヴォロンスキー / ラップ / 文学史 / マルクス主義美学 / 文学理論
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、ロシア・アヴァンギャルドの文学、特に散文ジャンルの発展プロセスを明らかにするものである。散文をめぐる活動は「レフ」グループを中心に展開されたが、それは試行錯誤の連続であった。本研究はその推移のダイナミズムを追う。検証の際には、文学史と美学という2つの立場から対象に取り組む。そして、レフの散文に影響を与えた、ソ連文壇における諸派閥間の抗争の歴史や、フォルマリズム、マルクス主義、生産主義といった芸術理論という諸要因に照らして考察する。総括として、1920年代のソ連文学全体の底流にあった美意識をトータルに解明し、後の社会主義リアリズム成立への影響関係まで解明することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project is to study the literature of the Russian avant-garde of the 1920s in three phases: (1) poetic prose, (2) parodic prose, and (3) literature of fact. The results of the research have been published in domestic and international journals, treatises, and academic conferences. As a representative result, regarding (1), the activity of the poet Kruchyonykh in the 1920s was investigated and reported at an international conference. Regarding (2), I published an article on the period of parody prose in LEF in a domestic academic journal. Regarding (3), I published a paper in an international journal that clarified the formation process of the literature of fact. I also invited three researchers from Russia and Israel to give lectures at the University of Tokyo and Hokkaido University.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ロシア・アヴァンギャルドの文学は、日本国内でも盛んに研究が行われてきた。だが、従来の研究は、1910年代の詩の時期に関するものが多く、1920年代に散文が主要なジャンルになったプロセスについては、あまり注目されてこなかった。他方、国際的な研究動向としては、アヴァンギャルドの散文の研究は、ロシアでは文学史研究の枠組みで取り組まれることが多い一方、欧米では文化史や美学との関わりについての研究が行われるという、方法上の乖離が見られる。アヴァンギャルドの散文を、文学史的観点からも文化史的観点からも、ともに問題とする、本研究の成果は、当該研究領域においてロシアと欧米の橋渡しになるという意義を持つ。