Historical Study of Biblical Epic Poetry in Late Antiquity/Renaissance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12984
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Kozuki Shota  愛媛大学, 教育・学生支援機構, 講師 (90860867)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords聖書叙事詩 / 古代末期 / 初期近代 / ネオ・ラテン / アラトル / ユウェンクス / セドゥリウス / ヴィーダ / 使徒の物語 / 叙事詩の環 / ウェルギリウス / ダヴィデ / Carmen Paschale / 伝統 / ラテン語叙事詩 / 聖書 / 詩的霊感
Outline of Research at the Start
聖書叙事詩における詩的霊感(人智を超えた物語を詩人に語らせる力)とは何か。詩的霊感の伝統は異教的古代から古代末期、さらにルネサンスに至る過程でどのように変容してきたのかを複数の作品から描き出す。本研究によって、古典期以降のラテン語文学、あるいはキリスト教文学の歴史においても、本邦ではほとんど顧みられていなかった聖書叙事詩という領域についてその概観を社会に提供しうる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The central research achievement of this study lies in the analysis of Biblical epic poetry from the late antiquity period, focusing on aspects such as the structural composition of the works and their influences from classical literature. Specifically, examination was conducted on Biblical epic poetry from the New Testament, including Juvenal's "Evangeliorum Libri Quattuor," Sedulius's "Carmen Paschale," and Arator's "Historia Apostolica." While it is natural to reference Virgil as a significant model for Latin epic poetry, these Biblical epic poems exhibit influences from other poets, particularly Ovid, and also showcase distinctive features different from traditional classical epic poetry. Some of the findings have been published as part of general literature works, contributing to the broader understanding of Biblical epic poetry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
以上の研究成果はまず国内における古典期以降のラテン語叙事詩の作品に対する認知の向上に貢献したことにある。いわゆる「異教的」な文化を代表する叙事詩という詩がキリスト教の主題をいかに取り入れ、変容していったのかを如実に示す聖書叙事詩は、古代末期の文学や文化を考える上で重要な作品群である。また、本課題の研究成果は初期近代におけるネオ・ラテンのラテン語叙事詩における聖書主題の取扱いについても扱い、古代末期の文学作品に関する受容の一端を明らかにすることもできた。