Sexual Diversity in n Russian Literature: The Popular Novels of the Early 20th Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12990
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2021-2022)
Toho Gakuen School of Music (2020)
Principal Investigator
Yasuno Sunao  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 助教 (10866958)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsロシア文学 / ジェンダー / セクシュアリティ / 大衆小説 / ニーヴァ / ヴォリフ書店ニュース / LGBTQ / アナスタシヤ・ヴェルビツカヤ / クィア
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、20世紀初頭のロシアにおける大衆小説にあらわれる同性愛や両性具有、性役割の反転した人物形象といった「男/女」の枠に収まらない多様なセクシュアリティがどのように構築され、人々のあいだに広まっていったのかを詳らかにする。特に法令や統計といった公式資料や社会背景とあわせて、文学作品やその流通を可能にした雑誌を検討し、セクシュアリティ研究の領域に人文学からアプローチをする。本研究は、ロシア文化のなかで、もっともラディカルに男女二元論に当てはまらない文化が形成された起点において、性的少数者の在りようを、法令や数値では明らかとならない側面に文学を通して光をあてるものでもある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify how various sexualities that do not fit into the binary gender category, including homosexuality, bisexuality, and gender role reversal, were represented in Russian popular fiction at the beginning of the twentieth century and how they became popular.
This study shows that non-normative representations of sexuality in popular fiction were shaped by the influx of Western discourses on sexology and Russian thougts. It is also clear that novels depicting sexuality were disseminated to readers/consumers as a "commodity" through the magazine media in the midst of rapid urbanization and commercialization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、日本のロシア文学研究においてあまり手が付けられてこなかったナグロツカヤやヴェルビツカヤ、チャールスカヤといった女性作家の大衆小説に光を当て、それらをジェンダー研究、セクシュアリティ研究の視点から分析した点である。また、現在ロシアでは、いわゆる「同性愛宣伝禁止法」の改正によって、性的少数者への人権侵害が懸念される事態となっている。現代からおよそ百年前までさかのぼり、ロシアの性的少数者の文化を掘り起こすことによって、現在ロシアのLGBTQをめぐる諸問題を考察する糸口となるだろう。