A study on the relationship between Paul Claudel's theory of poetry and his experiences in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research InstitutionChukyo University (2021-2022)
Keio University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Gakutani Ryo  中京大学, 教養教育研究院, 講師 (00801979)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsポール・クローデル / 日仏交流 / フランス詩 / フランス文学
Outline of Research at the Start
20世紀フランスの詩人・劇作家・外交官であるポール・クローデルは、駐日大使として日本に滞在した際の経験を自らの文学の糧としたことで知られる。日本滞在中、クローデルはフランス詩史を批判的に受容しながら自らの作詩理論を体系化したが、作詩理論と日本滞在との影響関係は明らかになっていない。そこで本研究では、日本滞在中に執筆された『フランス語詩句に関する考察と提言』(1925)で体系化されたクローデルの作詩理論が、いかなる知的背景のもとで構築され、その理論が日本滞在中および離日後の創作活動においてどのように応用されたのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyses the relationship between Paul Claudel's theory of poetry in his essay "Reflections and Proposals on French Verse" (1925) and his experiences in Japan as the French ambassador to Japon from 1921 to 1927. It clarified how the concepts of his theory of poetry were influenced by Japanese cultures on which he wrote some texts. Il also showed how Japanese poets in the era of Taisho interpreted Claudel's poetry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
『フランス語詩句に関する考察と提言』は、クローデルが詩のスタイルを大きく変革する時期に書かれたものであり、また近代フランスの主要な詩人(ユゴー、ボードレール、ランボーなど)への言及を数多く含むという点でも、クローデルの詩を理解する上で欠かすことのできないテクストである。しかし、このテクストが日本滞在中に執筆されたという点はこれまでほとんど着目されておらず、本研究はこの詩論と日本との関わりを初めて明らかにしたという学術的意義をもつ。また、当時の日本人がクローデルの詩から受けた影響の一端も解明でき、日本という国に深く根づいたこの詩人の実像により肉薄する契機を作ることができた。