The Formation of "fairy tales" in the Postwar Children's Publishing Media:In Relation to the Prewar and Midwar Periods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12998
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02050:Literature in general-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan College of Industrial Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYATA Kohei  東京都立産業技術高等専門学校, ものづくり工学科, 准教授 (50802203)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords児童文学 / 日本文学 / メディア / 出版文化 / 国語教育 / 保育 / 絵本 / 童話 / 雑誌 / 叢書 / 幼児教育 / 保育雑誌 / 読書教育
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、日本における児童文学の特質を明らかにするという全体構想の一端を担うものとして構想されている。児童向け読み物が掲載された戦後の雑誌や叢書・シリーズを対象として、戦前・戦中期の「童話」を再編成しながら、戦後の「現代児童文学」を確立していく過程を、児童出版メディアという観点から追究する。また戦後の児童出版メディアにおいて、児童文学がどのように位置づけられ、子ども読者に手渡されていったのかを、同時代の文化・社会状況との関わりから明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates and analyzes the process where the postwar children's literature reformed the "fairy tales" before and during World War II, from the perspective of children's publishing media, focusing on postwar magazines and series that carried reading materials for children. While much attention has been paid to the "criticism of the fairy tale tradition" developed in the 1950s, TSUBOTA Joji, YODA Junichi and others played an important part in the postwar children's publishing media. This study reveals that they provided the basis for the starting period of "AMAN Kimiko," who is also positioned in the "fairy tale genealogy." By examining the characteristics and transition of AMAN Kimiko's works from various perspectives, this study identifies contemporary issues of the children's publishing media.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「童話/現代児童文学」という二項対立的な図式で把握されることが多かった戦後の児童文学状況について、児童出版メディアという観点から「童話の系譜」を捉え直すことにより、雑誌・叢書等を含めてより精緻に考察することができたのは、本研究の大きな学術的意義と言える。また、小学校国語教科書などで重要な位置が与えられており、現在まで多くの子どもに読まれているあまんきみこの作品の特質について多角的に考察したことは、児童出版メディアのみならず、国語教育について考えるための基盤として社会的意義も有する。