Project/Area Number |
20K13000
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research Institution | Joetsu University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
Hashimoto Daiki 上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (90867300)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 予測可能性 / 頻度 / 音声的余剰性 / Exemplar Theory / コミュニケーション / 音声信号 / 情報理論 / 自然発話コーパス / 音韻的余剰性 / 情報量 / コーパス / 語 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
語の音声実現は状況により様々である。丁寧にゆっくり発音されることもあれば、粗雑に短く発音されることもある。本研究では語の持つ情報量に着目して、語の持つ情報量と音声的性質 (例:持続時間、ピッチ値、フォルマント値など) の関係を明らかにする。この関係を明らかにすることで、話者がどの様にコミュニケーションを最適化しているかに関わる仮説を明らかにすることができる。情報伝達の正確さと簡略さのトレードオフを、話者がどの様な音声的余剰性を変更することで行っているかを明らかにすることができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A word can be phonetically realized in multiple ways. It may be pronounced with rich phonetic cues, but it may be produced with reduced acoustic signals. The interest of this study lies in the relationship between acoustic redundancy and information carried by a linguistic unit. We addressed several research questions with respect to the relationship using a speech corpus, and demonstrated that the production of a morpheme in Japanese is influenced by frequency, contextual predictability, average predictability, and conjugation predictability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の意義は主に二つある。1つは学術的意義で、音声的余剰性と情報量の関係について多角的に明らかにしたことである。一連の研究は Journal of Phonetics や Morphology といった著名な雑誌に発表できたことから、国際的に評価される研究になったと言える。もう1つの意義は方法論的意義である。本研究では実験による統制されたデータではなく、自然発話コーパスを用いることで自然な音声産出を明らかにした。コーパスによる研究はまだ主流とは言い難く、本研究はコーパスを用いた音声研究の先駆けとして位置づけられる。