Project/Area Number |
20K13003
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
Saito Hiroaki 三重大学, 高等教育デザイン・推進機構, 特任講師(教育担当) (00849044)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 生成文法 / 文法化 / 発話動詞 / 補文標識 / 統語論 / 言語学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、生成文法の枠組みで、発話動詞の文法化の分析を試みる。文法化は、記述文法や歴史言語学においては中心的研究課題であるが、生成文法においては共時的研究と比較し、あまり多くの注目を浴びてこなかった。本研究は、文法化の研究とは異なる分野で提唱されている「ルートと範疇の分離」という仮説に基づき、生成文法における新たな文法化の分析を提案する。本研究は、文法化の形式的分析という点から、記述文法の知見を生成文法の理論発展へ還元することを目指し、言語学一般では中心的課題とされながらも生成文法では総括的な研究が行われていない、「言語はどのように、またなぜ変化するのか」という問いの解明を目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I contributed to the theory of grammaticalization (i.e. diachronic changes where lexical elements such as verbs and nouns evolve into functional and grammatical elements) within the framework of generative grammar. Focusing on the grammaticalization of speech verbs, I analyzed grammaticalization patterns that had not been sufficiently addressed in previous generative studies. Additionally, by applying the root & category theory, which is proposed in the study of morphology, to analyzing grammaticalization, I demonstrated the applicability of this theory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「文法化」というテーマは、記述文法・歴史言語学では最も研究されている課題の一つであるにもかかわらず(Hopper and Traugott 1993等を参照)、生成文法においては限られた数の研究があるのみである。したがって、記述文法の文法化に関する知見は、生成文法の理論的発展には活かしきれていないという現状があった。そのような生成文法において扱われていない記述文法の知見を生成文法研究の発展に還元したという点が、本研究の特筆すべき学術的意義として挙げられる。