A comparative study of heckling at the Diet in Japan and the Parliament in the U.K.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionJissen Women's University (2021-2023)
Osaka University (2020)
Principal Investigator
YANAGIDA Ryogo  実践女子大学, 文学部, 講師 (00756512)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsイン/ポライトネス / やじ / 国会/議会 / 政治的談話 / 政治コミュニケーション / 国会 / 議会 / 沈黙 / 日英対照 / 国会討論 / ジェンダー / 国会・議会 / 日英対照研究
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は日本の国会と英国の議会におけるやじに焦点をあて、やじを起点とした政治コミュニケーション(国会/議会での討論という相互行為、テレビ・新聞等のメディアによる媒介、市井の人々の受容)を分析する。国会/議会において議員がどのようなことばを用いてやじっているのか、やじられた議員やその他の議員がやじに対していかに反応し、その適切性をどのように判断・評価しているか、また、やじは国会/議会の外ではどのように判断・評価されているかを分析する。日・英それぞれの社会において、ことばが他者との関係性の構築・維持・破壊にあたってどのような役割を担っているのか、利害・関心や感情にも注目しつつ、考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyses interactions initiated by heckling at the Diet in Japan and the Parliament in the UK, and reveals the following: how the members of the Diet and the Parliament heckle, how the recipients of the heckling or those who watch the heckling, such as journalists or laypeople, judge and evaluate it, and what cultural values or ideologies such judgements and evaluations are based on.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの日本の言語・コミュニケーション研究ではほとんど扱われてこなかった政治の場におけるコミュニケーション(特にやじとそれへの応答)を取り上げ、話し手のみならず聞き手の役割を考慮し、「丁寧」な言動だけでなく、「丁寧」でも「失礼」でもない適切な言動や「失礼・無礼」な言動を分析することで、コミュニケーションにおける対人関係的側面の理解を深化させた。