Field Research and Data Publication of the Mukawa Dialect of Ainu
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Kishimoto Yoshihisa  札幌学院大学, 経済経営学部, 講師 (20848600)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアイヌ語 / 危機言語 / 記述言語学 / 言語ドキュメンテーション / データベース / フィールドワーク / フィールドデータ / AI文字起こし / AWS / 言語学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は以下の2点である。
1.アイヌ語鵡川方言の言語学的フィールド調査の実施および体系的記述
2.アイヌ語鵡川方言のフィールドワークで得られたデータの公開
1.については、現在、アイヌ語鵡川方言の継承語話者の協力を得て言語学的なフィールド調査を継続している。一度でも多くの調査機会をもてるよう、話者と相談の上、調査を進めていく。2.については、すでに1000時間を超える調査録音・録画が蓄積されているため、安定的なデータの保管と、データの公開に向けての準備(書き起こしなど)および、データベースの構築を計画的に進めていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have been continuously conducting fieldwork aimed at investigating the Ainu language. Additionally, I organized data to build a database of linguistic materials obtained during fieldwork. In particular, the audio materials underwent transcription processing using AI services, followed by correction and rewriting of Japanese and Ainu language. The process of data organization was presented in three papers from the perspective of digital humanities. I also presented discourse and text materials of the Mukawa dialect of Ainu and described its linguistic features. Although the database was not publicly released within the fiscal year, I plan to continue working on it alongside the publication of the text materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、アイヌ語の継承語話者はアイヌ語と日本語のバイリンガルであり、多くの場合、第一言語は日本語である。そのような環境において獲得されたアイヌ語に着目した記述研究や資料の公開は数少ない。本研究は、大正時代以降に生まれた若い世代のアイヌ語継承語話者の言語を記録・記述し資料を公開することで、アイヌ語の世代間の特徴や変容をとらえていくことに寄与するものである。また、アイヌ語や伝統的な風習が家庭や地域から失われつつあった時期(昭和前期)の詳細な社会状況や文化風習の情報は、言語学のみならず社会学、文化人類学などの領域においても貴重なデータである。