The Japanese Lexicon Project
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OSEKI Yohei  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 講師 (10821994)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords形態論 / レキシコン / 心理言語学 / 自然言語処理 / 語彙判断 / 語彙資源 / 日本語 / 複合動詞 / 他動性交替 / 動詞 / 形容詞 / 名詞 / 日本語レキシコンプロジェクト / 語彙データベース / 語彙統計 / 形態構造 / 行動実験
Outline of Research at the Start
人間言語のレキシコンは、「語」という言語単位を脳内に記憶する「心的辞書」であり、過去に様々な語彙データベースが開発されてきた。しかしながら、日本語はレキシコン研究の長い蓄積があるにも関わらず、ほとんど語彙データベースが存在しない。そこで、本研究では、日本語レキシコンの語彙データベース「日本語レキシコンプロジェクト」を開発し、先行研究に基づいて評価することを目的とする。また、開発した語彙データベースは、オープンアクセスとして一般に公開する予定であり、レキシコン研究のみならず、心理言語学・応用言語学・自然言語処理・リハビリテーションなど広範な隣接分野に対する学術的・社会的インパクトが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a lexical database called the "Japanese Lexicon Project" by integrating lexical statistics, morphological structures, and behavioral experimental data related to the Japanese lexicon. We evaluated the database based on the theoretical and experimental morphological research findings from previous studies. Additionally, the developed lexical database is planned to be publicly available as open access, and it is expected to have academic and societal impact on a wide range of adjacent fields, including morphology, lexicon research, psycholinguistics, applied linguistics, natural language processing, and rehabilitation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心理言語学:実験研究において、刺激の統制に必要な語彙データベースが20年前かつ入手困難な『日本語の語彙特性』に制限されているという現状を打破できる。応用言語学:日本語教育において、客観的な語彙統計・行動実験データに基づいた初級から上級までの語彙サイズを網羅する新たな学習教材を開発できる。自然言語処理:形態素解析において、『分類語彙表』と『形態素解析辞書UniDic』の対応表を利用することで語彙統計・形態構造データを自動付与できる。リハビリテーション:言語聴覚療法において、医師および言語聴覚師の直感・経験に基づいて実施されてきた言語検査を標準化できる。