Regularities in the Grammaticalization from Verbs to Passive Markers: Based on typological Survey and Corpus Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
XIA Haiyan  神奈川大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (80727933)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords動詞由来の受身標識 / 語彙的受身動詞 / 意味変化の規則性 / 共時的多言語調査 / 受身標識 / 「てくる」 / 不快感 / 着点動作主動詞 / 自己領域 / 人称階層 / 受身 / 遭遇動詞 / 自己領域へのモノの移動 / 意味変化 / 意味変化・意味拡張 / 話者領域 / 動詞由来受身標識 / 「てくる」の逆行態機能 / 受動態の本質
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、動詞由来の受身標識及び形式上能動文の形を取りながら受身の意味を表す「語彙的受身動詞」について、共時的多言語調査と通時的コーパスデータに基づき、①受身標識へ文法化する本動詞及び語彙的受身動詞の基本義に着目し、多様性を生み出す意味変化の共通性を明らかにする。②動詞から受身標識へ文法化するプロセスにおける意味と構文の変化の詳細及び背後に潜む動機付けを究明し、統一的な説明を与える。③日本語における「てくる」の逆行態機能など、受身以外の言語現象もあわせて検討し、受動態の本質の解明に迫る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study, from a typological perspective, focuses on passive verbs and passive markers in Chinese, Korean, Japanese, Mongolian, Thai, Vietnamese, Russian, English, Spanish, and German. The research aims to: (1) identify the basic meaning of passive verbs and main verbs that grammaticalize into passive markers, thereby clarify the regularities in their semantic changes; and (2) examine related linguistic phenomena, such as the -te kuru construction as inverse voice in Japanese, to explore the motivation and mechanism of the passive voice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
語彙項目から受身標識へ文法化するプロセスにおける意味変化の方向性については、従来の研究は単一言語、あるいは、当該の言語に複数の受身標識を持つ場合も各受身標識を個別に検討するアプローチがほとんどである。類型論的な立場からの研究としてHaspelmath(1990)やHeine and Kuteva(2002)などが挙げられるが、質的にも量的にもまだ不十分である。本研究では、系統的、地域的、類型論的に見て多様な10の言語を対象に調査を行い、文法化の方向性を包括的に見直していくとともに、横と縦の関係を統一的な説明を与えようとする点で、受身研究や意味論研究の進展に寄与するものであると考えられる。