Project/Area Number |
20K13016
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 比喩 / メタファー / 構文文法 / 認知言語学 / レトリック / コーパス言語学 / 対照言語学 / 社会言語学 / 構文 / 直喩 / 隠喩 / フレーム化 / 副詞 / 類型論 / 助詞 / 助動詞 / コーパス / 虚構性 / 修辞的効果 / 言語学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
この研究では、言葉の意味を効果的に伝える比喩の構文を調査する。比喩の構文とは、比喩に使われる文法構造や語彙のパターンのことである。比喩には多種多様な表現があるが、構文的には有限のパターンにもとづいている。本研究では、言語学の観点から、日英語の多数の比喩の実例を調査し、語彙クラス、品詞、統語構造、文法カテゴリー、意味領域、談話機能を分析し、多くの例に共通する特徴を見つけることで、実証的に比喩の構文体系の全貌を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Metaphorical expressions influence our thoughts and emotions. Previous studies have focused on meanings of metaphorical expressions and biased toward a specific constructional form, that is, the copulative construction. This study revealed that it is not the most typical construction. Our empirical investigations made it clear that the adverbial construction is typical in both Japanese and English. Besides, the frequency distribution was long-tailed, and the sum of examples of peripheral constructions was more than the sum of the typical construction. This variation in construction of metaphorical expressions should be considered carefully because by selecting a metaphorical expression, the constructional form limits conveyable meaning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
理論的な一般化の妥当性は、研究対象とするデータに依拠している。したがって、比喩研究における理論の妥当性も、研究対象とする比喩のデータに依拠している。本研究は、比喩の典型例が、従来研究の想定と異なるということを明らかにした。この傾向は、日本語、英語の異なるデータセットを用いた調査で、繰り返し観察された。比喩は思考や感情に影響をおよぼすこともある社会的にも重要な言語現象であり、本研究の成果は、比喩研究の根幹をなす現象の範囲画定に再考を迫る重要な意味をもつと言える。