"Tasks" in Conversation Using Everyday Conversation Corpus: from the Quantitive/Qualitative Point of View
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka Institute of Science and Technology (2023)
National Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Usuda Yasuyuki  静岡理工科大学, 情報学部, 講師 (80780501)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords会話 / 相互行為 / 会話コーパス / 課題 / 言語 / 日常会話 / 自然会話 / 日常会話コーパス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,会話の中で参与者がどのように,必要な情報を得ることや,相手の注意を得ることなどの「課題」に対処しながら会話をしているかという観点から会話の分析を行う.従来は「意図」が会話や発話の理解において重要だと考えられてきたが,発話者の意図は特定することができないため,意図を軸にした会話や発話の研究は観念的なものにとどまっている.これに対して本研究では,会話データの上で観察可能な「課題への対処」を軸に据えることで経験的な研究が可能である.またコーパスを用いることにより,従来の定性的な研究ばかりでなく,定量的研究も可能になる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyze conversations from the perspective of what "issues" the participants are dealing with in their conversations. However, since the speaker's intentions cannot be specified, research on conversation and speech based on intentions has remained conceptual. In this study, on the other hand, empirical research can be conducted by focusing on "coping with issues" that can be observed on conversational data. The use of a corpus enables not only conventional qualitative research, but also quantitative research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の独自性は,日常会話を課題への対処という観点で分析するという点にある.これまで会話における課題という観点は,明示的な目的のもとになされる制度的会話の研究に限られていた.この観点を日常会話に適用するという点は本研究独自の視点である.
本研究の創造的な点は,学術的な関心を満たすとともに,工学的応用のための基礎を提供できる点である.近年,スマートスピーカーや介護ロボットなどへの社会的関心の高まりに合わせて,工学的応用の基礎段階としての日常会話の構造的理解の方法が求められているといえる.本研究はそのような基礎的知見を提供できる.