A study of non-finite adverbial clauses in Basque from a cognitive and functional perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (2023)
The University of Tokyo (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Ishizuka Masayuki  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (50838539)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsバスク語 / 副詞節 / 意味論 / 統語論 / 言語類型論 / 非定形節 / 副詞 / 主要部 / 非飽和名詞 / 所有 / 二重主語文 / コピュラ文 / 行為副詞 / 従属節 / 節連結 / 定形性
Outline of Research at the Start
この研究は,危機言語のひとつであるバスク語のデータに基づき,定形性と節の独立性の関係を明らかにすることを目指す。
動詞が定形(時制および主語との一致の情報を含む形)であるかどうかと,その動詞を述語とする節が独立して用いられるかどうかの間には,一定の相関はあることが知られているが,その背後にある意味的・文法的メカニズムがどのようなものかはいまだ解明されていない。そこで,本研究では,バスク語の,さまざまな定形でない形の動詞(非定形動詞)に着目し,それぞれの動詞の形が述語となる節の意味・文法・独立性を記述・比較することを通じて,この問題に新たな光を当てることを試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of this study revealed the characteristics of (1) small clauses, (2) action adverbs, and (3) converbs and gerundives in French Basque.
(1) A small clause consists of a subject and a complement, and can function as either an adverbial clause or a complement clause. When the subject or complement of the small clause has a possessive relationship with the subject of the main clause, it functions as an adverbial or complement clause. Furthermore, by comparing it with Japanese double-subject constructions, the function of possessive copular sentences was clarified. (2) Action adverbs express the manner of actions and possess a unique argument structure. This demonstrated that action adverbs are different from simple adverbs of manner. (3) Regarding converbs and gerundives in Basque, it was clarified what meanings they can express, indicating new directions for further research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義として、バスク語フランス方言の文法的特徴を詳細に解明することで、言語学における文法理論の発展に寄与した。また、日本語の二重主語構文との比較研究を通じて、言語間の類似性と相違点を明らかにし、言語普遍性への理解を深めた。社会的意義として、バスク語という少数言語の文法的特徴を明らかにすることで、言語の多様性とその保存の重要性を示した。それにより,言語文化の維持と振興への寄与も期待される。