Project/Area Number |
20K13024
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
KURABE Keita 東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 准教授 (80767682)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | カチン族 / 危機言語 / 危機文化 / 言語ドキュメンテーション / デジタルアーカイブ / ドキュメンテーション / 記録言語学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ミャンマーの少数民族カチン族では長らく独自の文化が継承されてきたが、その多くが記録されないまま急速に失われようとしている。本課題では、フィールドワークの手法を用いて、カチンの伝統文化にかんする大量の語りのドキュメンテーションを行うとともに以下の項目を達成する。(1) 蒐集した資料にグロス・翻訳・アノテーションを与える。(2) これらの資料を編纂し、民族誌的語りとして出版する。(3) 伝統文化に反映される文化語彙の蒐集・分析を行う。(4) データを国際的なデジタルアーカイブに登録・保存する。(5) SNSを用いてデータを母語話者に広く公開し、失われつつある文化の継承・再活性化に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have made significant contributions to the documentation, preservation, and revitalization of Northern Myanmar's endangered Kachin language and culture. These efforts include compiling text materials, archiving the resources, analyzing vocabulary and grammar from the texts, and engaging in language and cultural revitalization within the community. Throughout the research period, we have segmented, transcribed, translated, and annotated over 1,000 linguistic and cultural narratives, which are now available in PARADISEC, an international digital archive. Based on these materials, We have published 15 papers, delivered 29 presentations, and released 3 books. Additionally, as part of our outreach efforts to local communities, we have produced and published 145 storytelling videos and 111 literacy education picture books.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ミャンマー北部の言語文化は学術研究と現地コミュニティ双方にとって高いポテンシャルを示す一方、近年の急速な社会変容によって失われつつあり、その記録・保存・再活性化が喫緊の課題となっている。本課題ではフィールドワークで蒐集した現地の言語文化を色濃く反映する語りのテキストの整理、分析、アーカイブ化を進めるとともに、現地コミュニティに向けたアウトリーチも行うことで、学術研究と現地コミュニティ両者に貢献することができた。