| Project/Area Number |
20K13025
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
| Research Institution | Kindai University (2021-2022) Mie University (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Daigi Yuta 近畿大学, 総合社会学部, 准教授 (60804151)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | スイス / ドイツ語 / 地域的要素 / 方言 / 標準語 / 構文 / 地域的特性 / テキスト分析 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
テクスト中の方言・言語的地域性は,食べ物や自然,社会制度といった文化や習俗に関する語彙として出現するとき,読み手に対してローカルな情報を提供する。それと同時に,その表現自体が読み手を惹きつける心理的な「親密さ」を生んだり,あるいは反対にその表現に馴染みのない者にとっては「疎遠さ」を印象付けたりもする。書きことばの中の方言的要素は,標準語から逸脱した単なる「誤用」と認識されることもあれば,意図的に用いられるときには受け手に特定の印象を与える表現技法にもなり得る。本研究では,ドイツ語圏スイスの書きことばに焦点を合わせ,異なるテクストの比較を通して,方言や変種が使用される意味や効果を明らかにしたい。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to examine the meanings associated with dialectal and variant elements in texts through the analysis of written language used in the German-speaking area of Switzerland. Firstly, an examination was conducted on the relationship between standard language and dialects in the German-speaking area of Switzerland. Various texts written in Swiss Standard German were selected as the subjects of analysis, and an attempt was made to analyze the dialectal elements in the texts, particularly from a qualitative perspective. Subsequently, an investigation was carried out to explore the distinctive vocabularies, constructions, and expressions found in literary works, which shed light on language norms and their awareness among language users. Based on these findings, the texts were analyzed to consider the stylistic effects created by regional features.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,スイスの書きことばの地域的要素を見つけ出すために,オリジナルの小説と後に出版された版を比較対象とすることによって,校閲者がどのような特徴を「スイス語法」とみなしているのかを検討した。テクスト中で用いられるいくつかの語彙や表現は,ドイツで一般的であるものに置き換えられていることがわかった。書きことばの中の方言的要素は,標準語から逸脱した単なる「誤用」と認識され,後世の版で書き改められることもあれば,ひとたび意図的に用いられるときには,受け手に特定の印象を与える表現技法にもなり得ると考えられる。