| Project/Area Number |
20K13027
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Obe Rie 大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(外国学専攻、日本学専攻), 准教授 (80648949)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 法助動詞の多義的意味の歴史的変遷 / ムード(法)と法助動詞の関係性 / モダリティを表す言語形式 / 法助動詞を含む例文収集 / 法助動詞の多義性の分析 / 歴史言語学 / デンマーク語 / 法助動詞 / 文法化 / 主体化 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
(1) 現代デンマーク語における法助動詞の多義性という共時的な現象について、法助動詞の意味そしてその意味体系の歴史的変遷という通時的な視点を含む説明モデルを構築する。 (2) 1500年頃から1750年頃のデンマーク語において、現存するコーパスを使い、主に「フィクション」から例文を収集し、多様なコンテクスト・会話文における法助動詞の用法・意味を調査・分析し、当時の法助動詞の多義性またその意味体系を解明する。 (3) 意味上の変化と文脈上・統語上の制約との相関性に注目し、文法化や主体化という説明モデルがデンマーク語の法助動詞が多義的になっていく過程の説明として有効であることを実証する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focuses on the Danish modal auxiliary verb ville (equivalent to the English will), particularly its polysemy in Middle Danish. It reports that, at an international conference, although the meanings of ‘intention’ and ‘intent’ are central in Middle Danish, there are also few examples of ‘necessity’ and ‘future’. The results were published in a paper. In parallel, I organized an international workshop on modal auxiliary verbs and forms expressing mood.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
デンマーク語を母語とする話者は600万人程度であり、デンマーク語を専門とする言語学者の数も決して多くない状況の中で、本研究はデンマーク本国でも未だ明らかにされていなかった領域を扱ったものである。また、日本人のデンマーク語学習者にとって習得が困難とされる法助動詞について、日本語でのより詳細な記述の基盤を築くことができた点で、さらなる将来的な成果へとつながるものである。