Research on the geographical continuity and diachronic changes of sounds in Chinese dialects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionKokushikan University
Principal Investigator
Yagi Kenji  国士舘大学, 政経学部, 准教授 (60771102)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords中国語 / 方言 / 音韻 / 中国語方言 / 少数民族言語 / 言語地理学 / 言語類型地理論 / 言語地図
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は言語地理学と臨地調査を主な手法とし、中国全土(中国語以外の周辺言語を含む場合もある)を対象とした言語地図を作製し言語現象の分布を把握するとともに、複数のデータを統合し構造の変化を考察する。また構造変化の観点から重要な地点を選んで臨地調査を行い、音響分析や世代間調査などの精密な分析によって音韻構造の変化を裏付けていくとともに、調査と既存の報告書からは得られないデータの補充や基礎的調査を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzes the formation and evolution of Chinese phonological structures from a geolinguistic perspective. Chinese dialects occupy typological boundaries of many linguistic constituents, and understanding their formation, changes, and their relation with surrounding languages contributes not only to the understanding of Chinese linguistic history but also to global language formation. Important phenomena related to Chinese phonological history, such as tones and vowels, are examined from both a historical and typological perspective, along with their associated syllable structures and consonant systems. While initial plans included field investigations, the spread of the coronavirus led to a shift in focus towards linguistic geographic research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はWALSやアジア言語地図等、世界規模での言語研究と個別言語・方言研究との間隙を埋める役割を担う。発展・基礎・萌芽の三段階で研究を進め、着実な研究成果を積み上げつつ研究の裾野を広げ革新的な知見を得る研究継続サイクルを構築することで、より規模の大きな研究を展開するための基盤を強化する効果が期待される。