Project/Area Number |
20K13033
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research Institution | Daito Bunka University |
Principal Investigator |
UEDA Hiroshi 大東文化大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (00733619)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 比較 / 変化 / 単純状態 / 形容詞 / 属性 / -く/になっている / 文末助詞“了” / -key toy-e iss-ta / 認識的変化 / 比較表現 / 評価 / なっている / 文末助詞“了2” / 認知 / 持続表現 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
話し手が認識上で主観的に読み込む変化を認識的変化と呼ぶ。「なっている」が認識的変化を表せる理由については、「基準・期待値からの逸脱」、「とらえられた状態に対する解釈」等の観点から説明されている。しかし、「AはBよりCくなっている」のような、比較文で用いられる「なっている」には、そうした観点から説明できない例が存在する。本研究は、主に比較の状況で用いられる認識的変化表現について、以下の点を明らかにする。①認識的変化表現「なっている」の成立条件、②変化を表す中国語の文末助詞“了”と韓国語の「-key toy-e iss-ta(-くなっている)」が、認識的変化表現として用いられるための条件。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The current study considered the conditions affecting the formation of sentences in which two objects are compared using the Chinese sentence-ending particle “le 2”, which describes the simple states, and the Korean expression “-key toy-e iss-ta” (-ku / ni natteiru in Japanese). The main findings were as follows. First, “le 2” is more likely to form cognitive change expressions that describe a simple state than “natteiru.” Second, “-key toy-e iss-ta” cannot be used to represent the cognitive changes that can be represented by “natteiru” or “le 2,” instead of expressing either situations where the speaker understands that the existence of differences between the objects has a reasonable meaning or situations where (as a result) the existence of differences between the objects is itself viewed as a problem.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日中韓3言語の変化表現およびそれを含む言語形式「-く/になっている」、文末助詞“了2”、「-key toy-e iss-ta(-く/になっている)が、比較の状況で、実際の変化を読み取れない単純状態を叙述するのに必要な条件を解明することにより、各言語の話者が当該の事態をどのようにとらえて表現しているかを明らかにした。これまでは、2つの対象を眼前で比較する状況で、話し手が認識上の変化を読み込むための条件について、十分な考察がおこなわれてこなかったが、本研究を実施することにより、その一端を明らかにすることができた。