Project/Area Number |
20K13038
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research Institution | Nagoya University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 法廷通訳 / 日英通訳 / 裁量的選択 / 等価性 / 通訳の正確性 / 敬語 / 人称代名詞 / 日英間通訳 / 正確性 / 法定通訳 / 刑事裁判 / 裁判傍聴 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
「正確な訳出」とは何かという問いへの回答を探究するため、法廷通訳人はどのように訳出を行なっているかを、日本各地における要通訳刑事裁判を傍聴し、その際に取ったメモをもとに分析する。
本研究ではラスターおよびテイラー(Laster and Taylor, 1994)が導入した「裁量的選択」という概念を適用する。「裁量的選択」とは、通訳対象となる両言語における相違によって、通訳人はある程度、元の発言を調整(変更)し、または場合によって調整(変更)せざるを得ないという訳出の在り方を意味する。そういった調整を行わなければ、通訳の内容は理解不能になり、もしくは誤った解釈をされかねない。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to investigate how court interpreters in Japan working with English deal with difficulties and challenges in Japanese-English interpreting, which derive from differences between the two languages. The author of the study visited various district courts in Japan and observed interpreter-mediated criminal proceedings, where English was used. The number of courthouses visited reached 7, and 26 criminal trials in total were observed.
As a result, data on interpretation by different interpreters in different jurisdictions were collected. Major findings can be summarized as follows. Due to differences between the two languages, interpreters don't produce 'literal translation.' Rather, to render the proceedings accurately, they need to make linguistic "discretionary choices." One instance where such differences and the choices they led to was most visible, was the treatment of the Japanese honorific language, 'keigo.'
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究による学術的意義や社会的意義は、次の通りだと考える。まず、法廷通訳人は、しばしば「直訳」や「そのままの通訳」、もしくは「逐語的な通訳」を要求されることがあるが、「正確な通訳とは何か」について、議論を深める成果となった。すなわち、日本語と英語の違いによって、「直訳」は難しいのみならず、そういった通訳がかえって正確でなくなる恐れもあるため、望ましくないともいえよう。また、上記の分析結果を基に、通訳人のみならず、刑事裁判に関わる参与者(主に裁判官、検察官、弁護人)及び社会全般が、通訳翻訳作業における課題や困難、そしてその制約に対して理解を深めることができるであろう。