Lexical stratification in Japanese: Phonological cues to stratal affiliations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Yu  同志社大学, 文化情報学部, 助教 (30802996)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords語種 / 和語 / 漢語 / 外来語 / 固有名 / 音声・音韻 / 日本語 / 言語理論 / 語種の区別 / 語種の特徴 / 固有名詞 / 国際ジャーナル / 国際学会 / 心理言語学実験 / コーパス / 漢字の読み / コーパス研究 / 国際学会発表 / 語彙層 / 日本語の音声的特徴 / 実験音韻論
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、和語・漢語・外来語などの異なる語種を併せ持つ日本語の語彙を研究対象とする。日本語の語彙が、各様の音声的特徴を持つ語種別の階層のような構造を成すとする「階層的語彙」の理論(Ito & Mester 1995)について、心理言語学実験や、コーパス・辞書データの分析を行うことにより、その妥当性を検証する。研究は、日本語の特徴を明らかにし、その理解を促進するだけでなく、英語をはじめとした異語種が混在する他の言語にも応用可能な言語理論の確立に貢献し、言語研究一般において大きな意義を持つ。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The lexicon of Japanese is composed of words of different etymological origins, such as native words, old loanwords from Chinese, and recent loanwords from Western languages. Through corpus-based and experimental methods, this research described the phonological characteristics of each word class and showed how native Japanese speakers distinguish them based on sound differences. It was also shown that proper names constitute an independent class in the vocabulary. These findings were analyzed within a theoretical framework. Several related studies have been published on international journals and presented at conferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本語が複数の異なる語種を併せ持つことは、日本語の大きな特徴の一つであり、言語獲得の観点から一般言語学研究においても長く関心を集めてきた。本研究では、新たな手法でこの問題に取り組み、母語話者による音声の違いに基づく語種の区別の実態を明らかにしたことで、日本語のより詳しい記述と言語一般の理論の発展に貢献した。またこの知見は、非母語話者に対する日本語教育に応用できる可能性を持ち、社会的な意義も持つ。