Historical study of Japanese-possible expressions originating from involuntarily intransitive verbs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02070:Japanese linguistics-related
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Miyake Toshihiro  宇都宮大学, 共同教育学部, 助教 (20777354)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自発 / 可能 / 文法史 / 日本語学 / 言語学 / 可能表現 / 当為表現 / 日本語史 / 変化 / 漢文訓読 / 変体漢文 / 適う / 叶う / 和漢混交文 / 当為 / ナル / カナウ / デキル / 無意志動詞
Outline of Research at the Start
日本語可能表現には、「自発」を表わした形式が「可能」を獲得するという変化類型があることが指摘されている。しかし従来の「自発」には接辞ル・ラルだけでなく自立語カナウ、ナル、デキルといった無意志自動詞も含まれ、「自発」の範囲が広いために内実の十分な把握には至っていない。
そこで本研究では、無意志自動詞カナウ、ナル、デキルの可能形式化の歴史解明を通して、以下の点の解決を目指す。①三者の異なりに着目することで「自発」概念の外延と「可能」への変化類型を整理する。②三者に共通する特性を抽象する形で「可能」概念の理解を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japanese ability expressions has played a variety of ways, and has transported.
In the previous studies, there are not enough historical descriptions about forms that "spontaneous form's origin".The problems how the spontaneous and possiblity are contiguous, and how they acquire the meaning of possibilities have not elucided enough.I describe the history of the specific forms such as kanafu, naru and dekiru in my study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本語可能表現は、諸言語の可能表現の歴史と比して、自発形式を出発点とすることが多い点に特徴が認められることが指摘されている。しかし、自発とはどのようなものか、それが可能とどのように連続するか、といった点は十分検討されていなかった。本研究の成果により、自発と可能の連続性がいくらか具体的になり、一般言語学においても自発概念の理解が進むことになったと考えられる。この点に、本研究の学術的意義が認められると考える。