Contrastive dialectological research on honorific usage in various dialects of Western Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02070:Japanese linguistics-related
Research InstitutionMomoyama Gakuin University of Education (2023)
Konan Women's University (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Masashi  桃山学院教育大学, 人間教育学部, 准教授 (20823777)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords方言敬語 / 敬語運用 / 地理的分布 / 対照方言学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、申請者がこれまで行ってきた西日本諸方言の敬語運用の特徴と地理的バリエーションの関係を対照方言学的観点から明らかにしようとするものである。これまでの方言敬語に関する研究では、敬語形式の地理的分布と特徴的な運用が個別に指摘されてきているという問題があった。
本研究では、この問題に対して、各地に赴いて収集した会話データを分析することで、敬語形式の体系とその運用の双方に関する記述を行い、西日本諸方言の敬語運用の特徴と方言間の伝播・受容・変化のありかたを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been pointed out that Western Japanese dialects often use honorific forms.However, the details of the use of honorific language, such as the rate of use of honorific forms, were not disclosed.In this study, we found that there is no geographical continuity in the usage rate of this honorific form north of Kansai (Fukui, Ishikawa, Toyama) and east of Kansai (Gifu), as well as in the Sanyo and Shikoku regions west of Kansai. It was revealed that there is geographical continuity between the Sanin regions.
This result suggests that how honorific forms are used is not necessarily the same as how they are disseminated and received, and can be considered one of the significant results of this research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、日本語の地理的変異がどのように形成されていくかといった問いに新たな知見を提供し得るものである。また、これまでどのような言い方をするかといった観点から議論されてきた当該分野に対して、ことばをどのように用いるかといった観点からの議論へと発展させることのできる資料を提示したものと位置づけられる。
特に、人間関係のありようを反映するとされる敬語形式の用い方に関する分析の結果は、日本国内にとどまらない多様な文化的・社会的背景を持つ人々との交流の中で、普段のコミュニケーションの在り方が異なることを理解するための一助となるとも考えられる。